SAM 460EX frequently freeze

This forum is for all AmigaOne 500, Sam440 and Sam460 specific issues.
klapdeur
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:05 pm

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by klapdeur »

well my amigaone500 still locksup sometimes.

and its always when im using the internet connection, so i start to believe its getting locked by a bug with the internet device.

or maybe roadshow.


i get no grim reaper it just locks and i have to do a full reset, mouse and keybaord are non functional if it locksup.

if i dont use internet no mail or browsing, its stable as far ive noticed.

Spectre660
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Spectre660 »

Are you using DHCP or a static ip ?
I use a static ip and never have these kind of lockups.
Also do you have any kind of network info or other dockies running in Amidock ?
klapdeur wrote:well my amigaone500 still locksup sometimes.

and its always when im using the internet connection, so i start to believe its getting locked by a bug with the internet device.

or maybe roadshow.


i get no grim reaper it just locks and i have to do a full reset, mouse and keybaord are non functional if it locksup.

if i dont use internet no mail or browsing, its stable as far ive noticed.

klapdeur
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:05 pm

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by klapdeur »

im using a static ip like always.

only docky i have running is netdock

Mozzerfan
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:08 pm

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Mozzerfan »

@klapdeur,

I don't have system freezes when using my internetconnection.

However, sometimes when vistiting websites with mui-owb CPU-usage is at 100%, and for some time I can do nothing else.
(I have cpuinfo_docky running). Ususally this only lasts for 5-8 seconds.

klapdeur
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 7:05 pm

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by klapdeur »

i also suspect limpidclock.

on my a4000 68k this clock also makes my a4000 freeze.

si i kicked it out of wbstartup and we will wait what happens.

also redefined my internet connection.

Spectre660
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Spectre660 »

You could also remove netdock for a while and see if you still get the freezes.
klapdeur wrote:im using a static ip like always.

only docky i have running is netdock

Mozzerfan
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:08 pm

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Mozzerfan »

@klapdeur

I had very high cpu usage on my a4000 when i was running limpid clock. So I removed it and cpu usage was normal again.

On my sam460 I run a very minimalistic workbench (no limpid clock, flip clock, jack or other utils).
I only run titlebarclock, netdocky and cpu_info docky, and the default stuff in wbstartup.

Delshay
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:23 am

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Delshay »

I have just received G.SKILL FS-6400CL5S-2GBSK for my notebook. This type of memory is a little unusual that it has a built-in heat spreader. Module is dated MAY 2014,manufactured only last month.

There are not many DDR2 SODIMM that have heat spreader,its more reserved for DDR3.

The above memory module hopefully will be tested on a SAM 460EX if and when I get hold of this computer.
Last edited by Delshay on Sun Jun 15, 2014 9:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Delshay
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:23 am

Re: SAM 460EX frequently freeze

Post by Delshay »

Not sure if it possible but perhaps if OS4.x can read the SPD on memory module this may help other users avoided memory module that don't work to well with this computer. It will also help all NG amiga(s).

The ability of the OS to identify memory module installed could save new user(s) problems when purchasing memory module.

I also pointed out that a small number of components have built-in temperature sensor,this includes Hard drives,DDR memory and possibly other component(s).

You can review your Dram module along with other components for performance in this link below,but please do not turn this thread into a benchmark thread,as it is here for problem solving.

NOTE: you may have to scroll down halfway in some of the menu(s) to see DDR2 memory module.

IMPORTANT: note the voltage requirement of your dram module,some module(s) operate at non standard voltage. ..standard voltage is 1.8v for DDR2 & 1.5V for DDR3.

http://www.memorybenchmark.net/

Please open thread in amiga forums (other website) for benchmarking.

Post Reply