Page 2 of 9

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:44 pm
by A3000T
Oliver wrote:See my recient topic "Final Edition Boot Oddity."

Does not work.

Startscreen "AmigaOS4.1 Final EDition" will display, HD-LED one flasch and then nothing.
It might be an error message or requester on a screenmode your monitor can't display.
Does booting without startup sequence work?

Kind regards,

Dennis

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:07 pm
by Evillord68
I am interessted what shows the Bootmenu, which drives are show if are both mousebuttons pressed?
Oliver, do you have booted your installCD again, and have installed your OS4.1 Final again?

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:50 pm
by Severin
Another thing to try is to add 'set echo on' without the quotes as the first line of your s:startup-sequence.

This will tell you how far the srartup sequence is getting before it locks up. If the bot screen doesn't close it's not getting as far as startup-sequence.

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:07 pm
by sundown
Oliver wrote:After installing OS4.1FE did not start.
I have OS4.1 instaled on a blank hard drive with 700MB on a AmigaOne XE.
At the start from the HD the startup screen will displayed, and then does not happen anymore. :(
I just ran into this situation a few days ago, in my case I had a blank usb stick plugged in when I cold re-booted. It hung on the os4 splash screen, I noticed the stick led flashed a few times, turned out the stick had a boot priority of +7, if I set the boot priority of my HD to +8, it booted again off my HD.

I believe the CD priority is +10, so go into MediaToolBox & set your HD boot partition to +8 or +9 & see if it boots up.

Ken

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 10:42 pm
by Elwood
and a FAT32 formatted USB Stick can halt booting too.

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015 11:55 pm
by sundown
Elwood wrote:and a FAT32 formatted USB Stick can halt booting too.
True, I copied os4.1 to the stick & it loaded KS off the HD & WB off the stick, nice, but I'd want both to load off the stick to be useful.

Ken

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:17 pm
by Oliver
@ all
OS4.1FE runs. :D
I have the "Sys:Prefs/env-Archive/sys/screenmode.prefs" and the "sys:devs/Picasso96Settings " copied from the old running system (4.0) to the new 4.1.
And copy "slb_v2,29036 bytes Ver.1.19" to the start disk and disabled in the kick layout, as on the CD, the "a1floppy.device.kmod".

Since that OS4.1FE is running. Already 2 days with several hard and soft reboots.

@ ssolie
a question: what serial output mean

@ logicalheart
my location ist germany

@ tony
Tests with one HD and one boot partition.
Yes, if I start from the CD and start AmigaOS directly it runs well.
Even if I copy the CD to a bootable hard disk partition AmigaOS runs as from the CD.

@ Hypex
"Both mouse buttions held down after Kickstart loads" I have a black screen.

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:23 pm
by Oliver
Thanks for all respond.

Oliver

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:36 pm
by Elwood
Oliver wrote: And copy "slb_v2,29036 bytes Ver.1.19" to the start disk and disabled in the kick layout, as on the CD, the "a1floppy.device.kmod".
Oh, this is interesting. The old SLB from OS4.0 was probably giving problems.
You are probably the only one that jumped from 4.0 to FE. All betatester were in 4.1 already before switching to FE. That's why nobody could see this problem.

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Posted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:37 pm
by nbache
Oliver wrote:a question: what serial output mean
There is some useful information being sent to the serial port of your computer during the boot process and at crashes etc.

It can be collected if you have a second computer with a terminal program and connect the two with a null-modem cable.

More information here: http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_S ... ging_Guide

Best regards,

Niels