OS4.1FE did not start.

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
User avatar
A3000T
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:03 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by A3000T »

Oliver wrote:See my recient topic "Final Edition Boot Oddity."

Does not work.

Startscreen "AmigaOS4.1 Final EDition" will display, HD-LED one flasch and then nothing.
It might be an error message or requester on a screenmode your monitor can't display.
Does booting without startup sequence work?

Kind regards,

Dennis
Evillord68
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 233
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Evillord68 »

I am interessted what shows the Bootmenu, which drives are show if are both mousebuttons pressed?
Oliver, do you have booted your installCD again, and have installed your OS4.1 Final again?
User avatar
Severin
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:41 pm

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Severin »

Another thing to try is to add 'set echo on' without the quotes as the first line of your s:startup-sequence.

This will tell you how far the srartup sequence is getting before it locks up. If the bot screen doesn't close it's not getting as far as startup-sequence.
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by sundown »

Oliver wrote:After installing OS4.1FE did not start.
I have OS4.1 instaled on a blank hard drive with 700MB on a AmigaOne XE.
At the start from the HD the startup screen will displayed, and then does not happen anymore. :(
I just ran into this situation a few days ago, in my case I had a blank usb stick plugged in when I cold re-booted. It hung on the os4 splash screen, I noticed the stick led flashed a few times, turned out the stick had a boot priority of +7, if I set the boot priority of my HD to +8, it booted again off my HD.

I believe the CD priority is +10, so go into MediaToolBox & set your HD boot partition to +8 or +9 & see if it boots up.

Ken
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
User avatar
Elwood
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Elwood »

and a FAT32 formatted USB Stick can halt booting too.
Philippe "Elwood" Ferrucci
Sam460 owner
AmigaOS 4 betatester
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 465
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by sundown »

Elwood wrote:and a FAT32 formatted USB Stick can halt booting too.
True, I copied os4.1 to the stick & it loaded KS off the HD & WB off the stick, nice, but I'd want both to load off the stick to be useful.

Ken
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
User avatar
Oliver
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Oliver »

@ all
OS4.1FE runs. :D
I have the "Sys:Prefs/env-Archive/sys/screenmode.prefs" and the "sys:devs/Picasso96Settings " copied from the old running system (4.0) to the new 4.1.
And copy "slb_v2,29036 bytes Ver.1.19" to the start disk and disabled in the kick layout, as on the CD, the "a1floppy.device.kmod".

Since that OS4.1FE is running. Already 2 days with several hard and soft reboots.

@ ssolie
a question: what serial output mean

@ logicalheart
my location ist germany

@ tony
Tests with one HD and one boot partition.
Yes, if I start from the CD and start AmigaOS directly it runs well.
Even if I copy the CD to a bootable hard disk partition AmigaOS runs as from the CD.

@ Hypex
"Both mouse buttions held down after Kickstart loads" I have a black screen.
User avatar
Oliver
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:41 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Oliver »

Thanks for all respond.

Oliver
User avatar
Elwood
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:57 pm
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by Elwood »

Oliver wrote: And copy "slb_v2,29036 bytes Ver.1.19" to the start disk and disabled in the kick layout, as on the CD, the "a1floppy.device.kmod".
Oh, this is interesting. The old SLB from OS4.0 was probably giving problems.
You are probably the only one that jumped from 4.0 to FE. All betatester were in 4.1 already before switching to FE. That's why nobody could see this problem.
Philippe "Elwood" Ferrucci
Sam460 owner
AmigaOS 4 betatester
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1506
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: OS4.1FE did not start.

Post by nbache »

Oliver wrote:a question: what serial output mean
There is some useful information being sent to the serial port of your computer during the boot process and at crashes etc.

It can be collected if you have a second computer with a terminal program and connect the two with a null-modem cable.

More information here: http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_S ... ging_Guide

Best regards,

Niels
Post Reply