A1ide vs sii0680 ?

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
Post Reply
User avatar
daveyw
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 7:44 pm

A1ide vs sii0680 ?

Post by daveyw »

Hi,

When I bought my A1 second hand, it was populated with a sii0680 card with nothing on the motherboard ide, and I was advised to carry on like this.

Can somone bring me up to date on the status of A1ide.device? Is UDMA active? Is it just as capable as sii0680?

Thanks
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1506
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Contact:

Re: A1ide vs sii0680 ?

Post by nbache »

daveyw wrote:Can somone bring me up to date on the status of A1ide.device? Is UDMA active? Is it just as capable as sii0680?
No, the builtin IDE can never get reliable UDMA support by a driver update, as it is a hardware issue. The only way is to perform (have performed) a certain fix on the motherboard, which has some other drawbacks.

So the advice to keep using the SiI0680 is a sound one.

Best regards,

Niels
amigaonefan
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:20 pm

Re: A1ide vs sii0680 ?

Post by amigaonefan »

@nbache

Is this true of the micro A1 as well as the XE? I had heard that the micro A1 would work with onboard IDE DMA speeds with no issues.

Thanks
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: A1ide vs sii0680 ?

Post by Raziel »

amigaonefan wrote:@nbache

Is this true of the micro A1 as well as the XE? I had heard that the micro A1 would work with onboard IDE DMA speeds with no issues.

Thanks
I "think" it only affected the SE/XE series, but i'm not sure
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1445
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: A1ide vs sii0680 ?

Post by tonyw »

amigaonefan wrote:
Is this true of the micro A1 as well as the XE? I had heard that the micro A1 would work with onboard IDE DMA speeds with no issues.

Thanks
The µA1 has the hardware fix already applied in the board layout, so it is equivalent to a fixed XE.
cheers
tony
Post Reply