Level 3 cache not detected

A forum for AmigaOne XE and MicroA1-C specific issues.
Post Reply
Corporal Up The Nuts
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 12:30 pm

Level 3 cache not detected

Post by Corporal Up The Nuts »

My G4 cpu module has the two CY7C1354BV25-166AXC SRAM chips installed, but neither Ranger and Sysmon is able to detect it.

I've heard that early in the production of the A1XE that they removed the cache to save costs, but does AmigaOS also disable it since then?

Any way to re-enable it?
User avatar
sailorMH
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:01 pm
Location: Czech republic

Re: Level 3 cache not detected

Post by sailorMH »

I am not sure, but it can be caused by this:
AmigaOne XE and Micro A1-C had Southbridge Articia-S with cache coherency bug. There is software workaround in OS. It is possible, that it also turns off L3. Try to search for Articia S cache coherency or ask directly developers.
Micro A1-C (G3/866 MHz), AmigaOne XE (G4), Pegasos II (G4/1.33 GHz), Sam440ep-flex, AmigaOne X1000
Efika 5200b, Pegasos I (G3), Powerbook (G4), Mac Mini (G4/1.83 GHz), iMac (G5), Powermac Quad (G5)

AmigaOS, MorphOS, linux, MacOS X
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
Posts: 1470
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 1:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Level 3 cache not detected

Post by tonyw »

Long time ago now, but back in 2004 I do remember the kernel developers saying that the Level 3 cache had little or no effect, and was disabled because of that.
cheers
tony
Post Reply