Diskmaster2

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
Post Reply
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Diskmaster2

Post by AmigaDave »

Not sure if this is a problem with just the install of AmigaOS4.1.5 on my First Contact X1000 computer, or if Diskmaster2 comes pre-installed on all OS4.1.x systems. (I am new to OS4.x)

I tried to use the Archive menu item to unarchive to destination using Lha and nothing happens. When I closed Diskmaster2 I then saw a shell window open on the Workbench screen that had Diskmaster2 on the top edge and showed an error code 10 (IIRC).

Can someone tell me what I need to do to get the Lha functions built into Diskmaster2 to work on my new X1000. I would think that Diskmaster2 should be looking in the C drawer for the Lha command and if found there, it should work. Not sure if this is a Diskmaster2 fault, or an installation error, where maybe Diskmaster2 was not installed correctly on all of the First Contact X1000 computers?

Any ideas?
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Diskmaster2

Post by Slayer »

Ok, I've just tested this and it works

I downloaded lha v2.15 which downloaded to DH1:DL/lhav2.15.lha

I extracted the lha executable to Sys:C

I opened DM2

In the left hand window I selected ram as the device and created a directory called test and clicked into it

Left window now displays RAM:Test

In the right hand window I clicked through to DH1:DL

I left click selected the lhav2.15.lha file

I then held down the right mouse button above the selected file and selected Archives then LHA X >dest

Instantaneously I got this listing in the left hand directory

lha
LhA.guide
lha_os4.readme

I also just tried it using the drop down menu, same result

Perhaps when you've been trying it you haven't had a valid destination directory in the "other" window?

I haven't looked too closely at it but I did notice that the command line could be updated to include -a3 look at the documentation to see what these options provide or just type lha in a shell for a quick listing

Hope this helps :D

and yes tested on X1000 AmigaOS 4.1.5
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Diskmaster2

Post by AmigaDave »

Thanks Slayer.

I will try to track down the problem with my system, or install of DM2. It was my file management tool of choice "back-in-the-day", as I found it simpler than D-Opus and easier to use.

I am sure it is something simple.

Also noticed something else that looks strange, and that is when I run SysConfig. I don't remember the exact output, but it is something like 6 lines of identical text that make no sense to me.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Diskmaster2

Post by Slayer »

They are simply just references to devices or expansions existing and/or installed and whether or not they are monitored as being working. Anyone in the know would be able to determine what is playing up by using these fields, or at least narrow the search, probably memory addresses and hex identifiers.

A hardware sniffer if you like?

That's my theory on the matter anyway ;)
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
AmigaDave
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:31 am
Location: Lake Shastina, California, USA

Re: Diskmaster2

Post by AmigaDave »

Slayer wrote:They are simply just references to devices or expansions existing and/or installed and whether or not they are monitored as being working. Anyone in the know would be able to determine what is playing up by using these fields, or at least narrow the search, probably memory addresses and hex identifiers.

A hardware sniffer if you like?

That's my theory on the matter anyway ;)
Isn't it a little strange to include SysConfig in OS4.x when it does not work? If it works on other models of OS4.x hardware, I guess it does make sense to include it in any version of OS4.x, because there are not separate versions of OS4.x for each hardware type, like MacOS used to do with their separate versions which would not boot up on anything except the correct hardware that the certain MacOS version was designed for. Does SysConfig work properly on other OS4.x hardware, like the original AmigaOne systems, or perhaps the SAM systems? That is the only thing I can think of, that it works on those other OS4.x systems, but perhaps does not work on the X1000 yet because of some missing drivers and the different CPU, since it uses the PA6T and not a G3, or G4, but then the SAM does not have a G3, or G4 either.

I was just expecting SysConfig to show something that made sense, or to have it display an error message that it does not work YET on the X1000 hardware. Not a big deal, just something I noticed and wondered about. Back to the original question, I will check to see why Lha appears to work in other parts of OS4.x, but is not working properly from inside of DM2 when I try to use the drop down Archive menu. I'll report back what I find out.
Proud owner of 10+ Commodore Amiga 680x0 computers
First Contact AmigaOne X1000 Dual Core 1.8GHz PA6T w/OS4.1FE
Dual 2.7GHz G5 PowerMac w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 PMac MDD w/MorphOS3.7
1.5GHz G4 MacMini w/MorphOS3.7
17" 1.67GHz G4 PBooks w/MorphOS3.7
Efika 5200b w/MorphOS3.7
FPGA Arcade Replay w/AmigaOS3.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Diskmaster2

Post by Slayer »

Amigadave I'm sorry but perhaps I should have said you need to expand the Amigashell window to see everything else that scrolled up prior to the last eight lines of digits and letters, I just didn't want to indirectly convey that you wouldn't have already known this. No harm done though; For example when I click on the middle box in the right hand corner I get this information in the now expanded Shell window:
Full Output from ShowConfig :
PROCESSOR: P.A. Semi PWRficient PA6T-1682M
EMULATED: CPU 68020/68881fpu
CUSTOM CHIPS: NONE
VERSION: Kickstart version 53.27, Exec version 53.27, Disk version 53.10
LEGACY RAM: NONE
ZORRO BOARDS: NONE
PCI BOARDS:
Bus Device Funct Manuf Product Status
0x00 0x1D 0x00 0x1959 0xA004 working
0x00 0x1D 0x01 0x1959 0xA004 working
0x00 0x1A 0x00 0x1959 0xA007 working
0x00 0x00 0x00 0x1959 0xA001 working
0x00 0x01 0x00 0x1959 0xA009 working
0x00 0x14 0x03 0x1959 0xA005 working
0x00 0x1C 0x00 0x1959 0xA003 working
0x00 0x1C 0x01 0x1959 0xA003 working
0x00 0x1C 0x02 0x1959 0xA003 working
0x00 0x11 0x03 0x1959 0xA002 working
0x00 0x11 0x02 0x1959 0xA002 working
0x00 0x11 0x01 0x1959 0xA002 working
0x00 0x11 0x00 0x1959 0xA002 working
0x00 0x10 0x00 0x1959 0xA002 working
0x00 0x03 0x00 0x1959 0xA00C working
0x00 0x04 0x00 0x1959 0xA00A working
0x00 0x05 0x00 0x1959 0xA00A working
0x00 0x08 0x00 0x1959 0xA000 working
0x00 0x09 0x00 0x1959 0xA000 working
0x00 0x15 0x00 0x1959 0xA006 working
0x00 0x1B 0x00 0x1959 0xA00B working
0x00 0x1E 0x00 0x1959 0xA008 working
0x0A 0x12 0x00 0x1002 0x4380 working
0x0A 0x13 0x00 0x1002 0x4387 working
0x0A 0x13 0x01 0x1002 0x4388 working
0x0A 0x13 0x02 0x1002 0x4389 working
0x0A 0x13 0x03 0x1002 0x438A working
0x0A 0x13 0x04 0x1002 0x438B working
0x0A 0x13 0x05 0x1002 0x4386 working
0x0A 0x14 0x00 0x1002 0x4385 working
0x0A 0x14 0x01 0x1002 0x438C working
0x0A 0x14 0x02 0x1002 0x4383 working
0x0A 0x14 0x03 0x1002 0x438D working
0x0A 0x14 0x04 0x1002 0x4384 working
0x0C 0x05 0x00 0x1102 0x0004 working
0x0C 0x05 0x01 0x1102 0x7003 working
0x0C 0x05 0x02 0x1102 0x4001 working
0x0C 0x06 0x00 0x10EC 0x8139 working
0x02 0x00 0x00 0x1002 0x9460 working
0x02 0x00 0x01 0x1002 0xAA30 working
If you don't then there is something wrong and come back here and we'll look further into it :D
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
Post Reply