Images in other memory

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
Post Reply
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Images in other memory

Post by Christopher Follett »

Proberly a silly question.

On the MicroA1, your stuck with 32MB (if you want usb).
In 3.9 you had an option to use system (other) mem for images etc etc. This freed up the GFX mem.
Does OS4.1 have something like this?

At the moment, with compositing on, I cant do much as it leaves me with 1MB GFX RAM.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 920
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Images in other memory

Post by ChrisH »

I don't think there is any such option.

You can tell Compositing to "Optimise for: Video memory usage", but I assume you already tried that? Another thing to try is to use 16-bit instead of 32-bit screenmodes. On my Sam440 (with 64MB of Video RAM) I found that sufficient, but with only 32MB of Video RAM your only solution may be to turn Compositing off.

BTW, on my Sam440 I actually disabled Compositing on all screens EXCEPT Workbench. This requires jumping through a few hoops AFAIR, but nothing too complex.
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Images in other memory

Post by Christopher Follett »

ChrisH wrote: BTW, on my Sam440 I actually disabled Compositing on all screens EXCEPT Workbench. This requires jumping through a few hoops AFAIR, but nothing too complex.
This sounds interesting, can you give more info?
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire
http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Images in other memory

Post by Slayer »

I never ran compositing on my 667MHz SAM either

If I remember correctly when you installed AOS4.1.1? It gives you the option to have the classic look or the new compositing look

I remember being a little curious at first and went for the compositing enabled option

After some use I decided it wasn't for me at that particular time, I remembered back to the install process and concluded there must be a default compositing off pref file on the CD

Sure enough I found such the file on the CD and copied it over (after a slight name change)

I thought this was an easier more complete deactivation instead of me trying to slide or click toggle boxes in any gui menu, However, I'm sure there is a toggle box and someone knows it ;) and of course if you want a partial setup you'll need to tweak the sliders and buttons etc..
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
chris
Posts: 552
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Images in other memory

Post by chris »

Slayer wrote:However, I'm sure there is a toggle box and someone knows it ;)
There is - there's a checkbox in GUI prefs which says "Use Compositing".

Having played around here, I've found there are significant advantages to having compositing enabled. Dragging windows around is much faster with compositing on. Also, smart refresh windows seem to use less gfx mem when compositing is enabled for the screen they are on. Simple refresh windows behave as if they are smart refresh (the OS redraws damaged areas, not sure if the application still gets the refresh notification though).

I have the transparent window effects switched off because I don't like them, but I would recommend to leave compositing on for all screens.
Post Reply