How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
Post Reply
lazi
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:46 am

How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by lazi »

Previous releases let me add a 640x400 screenmode which is very good especially for various emulators.

After installed 4.1FE, can't find any solution.

Prefs/ScreenMode/Monitors is in manual mode and added 640x400 mode.
The devs/monitors/Radeon 9250 tooltype has the appropriate MODE=640x400@60 line.

The Picasso96Mode is not much help too. It tells me screen too large for this card with every resolutions.

Any clue?
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by Raziel »

lazi wrote:Previous releases let me add a 640x400 screenmode which is very good especially for various emulators.

After installed 4.1FE, can't find any solution.

Prefs/ScreenMode/Monitors is in manual mode and added 640x400 mode.
The devs/monitors/Radeon 9250 tooltype has the appropriate MODE=640x400@60 line.

The Picasso96Mode is not much help too. It tells me screen too large for this card with every resolutions.

Any clue?
Obvious question probably, but did you scroll up all the way in ScreenMode Prefs to see if your resoultion is there?
And if it is there, have you tried "Test"ing it?

And you know that you need a reboot after adding a new resolution?
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
HKvalhe
Posts: 256
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:39 am
Location: Bergen, Norway
Contact:

Re: How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by HKvalhe »

Check out FakeScreenModes in the ScreenMode settings as well. Rest depends on your graphic system.

That's all i can think of at the moment. Good luck.
Helge Kvalheim, Norway
AmigaOne 500 @ 1.15Ghz Samsung SSD 840 EVO 500GB, AmigaOS 4.1 Final, 2GB DDR2, Sapphire Radeon HD 6670 1GB GDDR5 PCI-E, ESI@Juli XTe PCIe audio
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by Raziel »

lazi wrote:Previous releases let me add a 640x400 screenmode which is very good especially for various emulators.

After installed 4.1FE, can't find any solution.

Prefs/ScreenMode/Monitors is in manual mode and added 640x400 mode.
The devs/monitors/Radeon 9250 tooltype has the appropriate MODE=640x400@60 line.

The Picasso96Mode is not much help too. It tells me screen too large for this card with every resolutions.

Any clue?
I just tried with every setting available (Monitor tooltypes, ScreenMode prefs Montior tab)...albeit the setting is there it won't show up in ScreenMode prefs (no chance to select it, but it's still availöable in the Monitor tab), so i guess it's a mode not supported by the Radeon.

Seems 640x480 is the lowest it can handle
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
User avatar
Severin
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:41 pm

Re: How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by Severin »

@Raziel

Do you have a dual card setup? HD cards don't support anything below 640x480, you would need an old R9250 or similar to get that mode.

Why 640x400? but then 640x512 is even more impossible to get full screen if you want it for classic emulation.
User avatar
Raziel
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:00 pm
Location: a dying planet

Re: How to set up a 640x400 screenmode

Post by Raziel »

Severin wrote:@Raziel

Do you have a dual card setup? HD cards don't support anything below 640x480, you would need an old R9250 or similar to get that mode.

Why 640x400? but then 640x512 is even more impossible to get full screen if you want it for classic emulation.
Hi Sev,

nope, just a single HD card.

Thanks for the info, i already thought it might not be possible.

I think 640x400 is the closest to get "true" fullscreen (in emulation like RunInUAE) without stretching any edges or getting black borders, but i never tried with such a setting anyway, so i'm not really missing anything
People are dying.
Entire ecosystems are collapsing.
We are in the beginning of a mass extinction.
And all you can talk about is money and fairytales of eternal economic growth.
How dare you!
– Greta Thunberg
Post Reply