Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen Robinson
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:43 pm

Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by Stephen Robinson »

Pegasus 2 Time Prefs 53.4, worked fine before update

time server "ntp.apple.com" (just 4 the lulz)
Port Number default
Offset type Auto

When you select get time little clock comes up and stays up when the time preferences is the active window, the remote time not being shown or updated etc.

Pull down Menus on the workbench not working, the titles are shown, but the menus don't open. the non-pull down menus are fine. CORRECTION The pop up menus are the same, can't choose any options.

As are the pull down menus on other screens.
Near at hand is your forgetting all; near, too, all forgetting you.

User avatar
davebraco
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:06 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by davebraco »

I don't have this problem, I always use the apple server (also know as time.apple.com) to sync my OS4 computers clock (tested on the Sam460ex, Sam440ep, µA1 and Amiga 1200.)

Maybe there is a delay from the apple server in giving you the time.
Could you check with this server please : ntp.skynet.be

By the way, I can reproduce this situation when I enter a faulty server address.
µA1 256mo SATA -> lend to a dev
A1200PPC 256Mo MediatorTX Radeon9250 SATA RTL8029 SOLO-1
Sam440ep 533mhz 512mo 64Go SSD
Sam460ex 1150mhz 2Go RadeonHD 6570LP ENVY24HT
AmigaOne X1000 4Go SSD R9 270X Catweasel MK4
AmigaOne X5000 -> work in progress

User avatar
Stephen Robinson
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:43 pm

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by Stephen Robinson »

hmm, odd now seems to be working correctly on ntp.apple.com, ntp.skynet.be and time.apple.com, I don't think I changed anything that would have fixed it.
:D


Something wrong at ntp.apple.com? Possibly?

No wait, it's still doing something wrong, I'll investigate further...
Near at hand is your forgetting all; near, too, all forgetting you.

User avatar
Hypex
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 403
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:23 pm
Location: Vic. Australia.

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by Hypex »

Stephen Robinson wrote:Pegasus 2 Time Prefs 53.4, worked fine before updates.
I found before that is OS4 can't find the time server or the URL is incorrect it will sit around waiting forever and I tended just to reboot.

mrdarek
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:44 pm

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by mrdarek »

ntp.skynet.be work - thanks. ...but hard to remember this, I must learn it!!!
apple.time and windows.time not work...
hardware: sam460ex, Scythe KAMA 2 Card Reader, Sil 3114, Radeon HD 4650
interest: ami-lineapolis developer

User avatar
Stephen Robinson
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:43 pm

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by Stephen Robinson »

Seems to be working fine now. Not quite sure why to be honest. Maybe this part of 'Time' needs a time out, ie can't get a remote time in, say 30 seconds give up gracefully, not lock the system.


Also if you're having trouble remembering ntp.skynet.be, www.google.com seems to work as well!
Near at hand is your forgetting all; near, too, all forgetting you.

User avatar
abalaban
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:09 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Update 3 Time Preferences Remote Time server problem

Post by abalaban »

Try searching for 'public ntp servers' on google you might find one near you. Note that some ntp servers admin ask you to notify them before setting an automatic synchronization with them.
Also note that the nearest the server is to you the fastest it would be to handle because :
  • the distance is shorter
  • chances are high that the trafic on this particular server is lower than on bigger, os default ones (thus your query can be dealt with faster)
Also bear in mind that obviously this function needs a fully running and up network connection what might not be always the case for a few seconds after a reboot depending on your network configuration (DHCP or static, DNS server performances, etc.) and/or equipment (router performances, wired or wireless network, etc.)
AmigaOne X1000 running AOS 4 beta
AmigaOne XE/G4
Amiga 1200/PPC 603e + BVision PPC

Post Reply