Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:29 pm

Raziel wrote:Judging from your tries something seema to calculate the frequencies wrong.

1920x1080@61 with H freq 68.70 kHz = Displays test pattern (weirdly this on is actually @60 in my icon information but shows as @61 in ScreenModes)

1920x1080@65 with H freq 72.88 kHz = the dreaded "Out of Range"

wrt the wrong freuqency displayed: Yes, as i said in a previous post, ScreenModePrefs is bugged in more than one way...

But ultimately (for now) that means that your monitor can only handle Horizontal frequencies upto around ~70 KHz

You should definitely try some more resolutions to pinpoint the exact HFreq where it breaks.
Code: Select all
1920x1080@62
1920x1080@63
1920x1080@64

See which one is the highest setting you can use and what HFreq it displays (I bet @62 is the one).


Your problem here is, that some component does a wrong frequency calculation (judging from your successful tries on Linux), be it the gfx driver or the underlying P96 gfx system, i don't know.
I also think the frequency calculation is only off by a small number, maybe even just some kind of rounding error or similar (see the wrong Frequency display in ScreenModePrefs), but it's enough to make you lose a perfectly fine resolution (due to the small number error cumulating with bigger frequency calculation).

Take a look here to calculate (roughly) the VFreq that is needed to display a frequency.

So, let's speculate from your tries that your monitor (for whatever reason on the AmigaOS4 system) is limited to a maximum of approx. 70 kHz.
1440 x 1,05 x 50 would be 75600 Hz (Vertical frequency) which will always be beyond of what your monitor can handle (not really, but on the AmigaOS4 system).

Calculating that backwards (70000 / 1.05 / 1440) would mean you "could" display that resolution *if* your monitor could handle @45 or @46 Hz, which it obviously can't. (With an exact figure you can do a more precise calculation, but i fear it will always be lower than 50 Hz (which your tries already showed, as it didn't work with @50).

There's a bug somewhere and i tend to point the finger at the P96 subsystem.
But of course, you can always write to Hans (gfx driver maintainer) and point him to this thread.

He could probably right some of my wrongs...or stomp this whole discussion into the dust and come up with the clever solution we haven't thought of :-D


HI thanks I added in your suggested extra resolutions for 1920x1080... They show up but they're all out of range. The highest one that shows a test pattern is 1920x1080@60 despite it showing in ScreenMode preferences as @61...

I'll contact Hans and see if he can help at all. Thanks so much for trying to get this working for me. It does seem like a bug as you say...
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby trixie » Sat Jun 29, 2019 8:31 am

@simulant

Having read this thread, I was awaiting with some apprehension the arrival of my new ASUS PB328Q 32" monitor. I decided to go for a jumbo panel to give justice to the Radeon RX560 card I had put in my X5000 earlier this year.

I know it doesn't solve your problem at all, but nevertheless, I'm happy to report that after plugging the card's DVI output to the ASUS (using a dual-link cable), AmigaOS4 automatically chose the best settings and set my Workbench to 2560x1440, sparing me all hassle.
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
User avatar
trixie
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby nbache » Sat Jun 29, 2019 2:54 pm

@trixie

This does support my own experiences that DVI-DL is generally a good way to go.

I'm using it with my Dell U3011 in 2560×1600. It works fine with both my X1000/Radeon HD6670 and my X5000/RX560, even through a KVM (ATEN CS17784A).

Too bad simulant's monitor doesn't support DVI-DL.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1387
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Sun Jun 30, 2019 11:44 am

DVI sounds like it may "just work" - the problem for me though is my monitor only has 1x VGA port and 2x HDMI ports on the back.

I've been emailing Hans and we has been great with advice with different things to try, he even sent me a beta display driver to test with my monitor too. Unfortunately we still haven't had any luck and anything I try on 2560x1440 has still led to Out of Range.

I may try a DVI to HDMI adapter to see if that helps, however Hans also mentioned it probably wouldn't make any difference for me as DVI is no different to HDMI.

@trixie does HDMI achieve 2560x1440 for you or does it only work with DVI?
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby trixie » Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:14 pm

@simulant
@trixie does HDMI achieve 2560x1440 for you or does it only work with DVI?

Both HDMI and DVI give me 2560x1440 on my setup.
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
User avatar
trixie
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Previous

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron