Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues.

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:55 pm

Ok by adjusting HSYNCMAX to 99000 every resolution I've tried now shows from @63 down to @48 and everything in between.

So thanks for getting them showing up for me!!

@47 and lower won't show up.

@64 and higher still show up but start showing really weird Hsync numbers and even wrong vsync too so I stopped at 63.

@48 shows and gives Horizontal frequency at 66.13 kHz and is again "Out of range" if I apply it.

Everything then going up in increments of 1, so @49, @50, @51 etc is all also "Out of range"...

@53 shows Hsync at 79.36 kHz
@54 shows Hsync at 81.18 kHz

so they're the nearest to float around that 80 mark but again are "Out of Range".

So everything I've tried again is still "out of range" which is frustrating. I have 3 of these monitors as they have always been so good for all my different computers. I've used them with Amstrad CPCs, IBM XT clones, my old classic Amiga 600, 1200 and 4000... I also run my main intel i7 linux box on them and it is great. I just can't imagine why this monitor wouldn't work on an X5000.

When I use linux or windows with the same monitor and click the monitor settings button next to its power button, it gives a status of "2560 x 1440 @ 60Hz standard mode" - so they seem to run @60 ok.

Anything else worth trying like the other ScreenMode settings such as Type of Reduced Blanking or DoubleScan ??
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby Raziel » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:22 pm

Really strange.

What resolution are you using Workbench in when not trying to use 256x1440?
What gfx card do you use with the Amiga?
Which cable/port do you use? (VGA, DVI, HDMI?)
What version of the gfx driver?

You can try (+/-)RB, but they only reduce/enhance the frequency.
Since you already tested a lot frequencies i doubt this will help, but go for it.

Once a resolution shows up in "Available modes" it *should* be usable, strange that your monitor don't like it.
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:56 pm

Raziel wrote:Really strange.

What resolution are you using Workbench in when not trying to use 256x1440?
What gfx card do you use with the Amiga?
Which cable/port do you use? (VGA, DVI, HDMI?)
What version of the gfx driver?

You can try (+/-)RB, but they only reduce/enhance the frequency.
Since you already tested a lot frequencies i doubt this will help, but go for it.

Once a resolution shows up in "Available modes" it *should* be usable, strange that your monitor don't like it.


Hi thanks for the reply.

I'm using 1920x1080@60 which isn't too bad and I've been using my X5000 on that resolution since I bought it.

The graphics card is the one Amiga Kit ship with the X5000 which shows up as a Radeon R7 250.

I use the HDMI port and have tried 3 different HDMI cables (just in case!!). I also tried to VGA but couldn't get a good resolution with VGA - this particular monitor only has VGA and HDMI ports...

Not sure what graphics driver versions I've got - but my Updater shows RadeonHD.chip(v1), (v2) and (v3) installed all at version 3.6 - also RadeonRX.chip 1.11

Yeah I've never had a problem with the 2560x1440 resolution actually showing up in Available Modes - it is just when I click to Test it or Use/Save it that I get the "Out of Range" floating around the screen... I can't get that nice test pattern that all the lower resolutions give me. All other resolutions lower than 2560x1440 work fine so I can do 1680x1050, 1600x900, 1280x1024 etc etc and they all work great.

The only res that won't work is the one I actually want, the 2560x1440 - the default monitor resolution!!
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby Raziel » Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:39 pm

The only thing left i could recommend is to write down the HSync and VSync figures that ScreenModePrefs displays for the 1920x1080 resolution.

Create more of those in your monitor file, like this:
Code: Select all
1920x1080@50
1920x1080@55
1920x1080@60
1920x1080@65
1920x1080@70
1920x1080@76

between 50 and 76 Hz (which are the lowest and highest of frequencies your monitor can handle, according to the specs)

Write down the Horizontal and Vertical Frequency for those settings (taken form ScreenModePrefs "Available Modes").
This should give you some markers on what your monitor can actually handle.

I assume the actual usable frequencies are somewhat lower than the specs, since you can't get them to work with the highest resolution.

Then, try to adjust your 2560x1440 setting to a Horizontal frequency that is KNOWN to work (from your figures) and see if that helps.

I'm afraid, if that also fails, your monitor just can't handle the resolution or you hit a bug in the gfx driver...it may be a good idea to write to Hans then, he could come up with more ideas...
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby msalcedo » Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:19 am

My suggestion is try a dvi to hdmi (dual link) cable..
User avatar
msalcedo
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:55 am
Location: Sacramento, CA USA

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby Raziel » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:03 am

msalcedo wrote:My suggestion is try a dvi to hdmi (dual link) cable..

My gfx card has both (DVI/HDMI) and i have the same problems (and solutions) on both cables.
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:44 am

Raziel wrote:The only thing left i could recommend is to write down the HSync and VSync figures that ScreenModePrefs displays for the 1920x1080 resolution.

Create more of those in your monitor file, like this:
Code: Select all
1920x1080@50
1920x1080@55
1920x1080@60
1920x1080@65
1920x1080@70
1920x1080@76

between 50 and 76 Hz (which are the lowest and highest of frequencies your monitor can handle, according to the specs)

Write down the Horizontal and Vertical Frequency for those settings (taken form ScreenModePrefs "Available Modes").
This should give you some markers on what your monitor can actually handle.

I assume the actual usable frequencies are somewhat lower than the specs, since you can't get them to work with the highest resolution.

Then, try to adjust your 2560x1440 setting to a Horizontal frequency that is KNOWN to work (from your figures) and see if that helps.

I'm afraid, if that also fails, your monitor just can't handle the resolution or you hit a bug in the gfx driver...it may be a good idea to write to Hans then, he could come up with more ideas...


Ok thanks well I've added in your above resolutions and the ones that display in Available Modes for me are:

1920x1080@50 with Horizontal freq 56.68 kHz = Displays test pattern no problems

1920x1080@55 with H freq 61.59 kHz = Displays test pattern

1920x1080@61 with H freq 68.70 kHz = Displays test pattern (weirdly this on is actually @60 in my icon information but shows as @61 in ScreenModes)

1920x1080@65 with H freq 72.88 kHz = the dreaded "Out of Range"

1920x1080@70 with H freq 79.36 kHz = again "Out of Range"

1920x1080@77 with H freq 87.10 kHz = and another "Out of Range"
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:16 am

Ok the plot thickens...

I I've had a look in linux as my display settings to see what other clues may be there.

Now it lists 1920x1200 as also available.

So I tried setting that up on the Amiga, just to try to get even nearer to the desired 2560x1440!!

I tried lots of @60,@59,@58 etc etc and when I get down to @50 then 1920x1200 works without any issues. So I now have that running and a slightly higher res display than I had before.

Now on checking also in linux the Refresh rate for my desired resolution it shows as 59.95 Hz. Even though when I press the button on the monitor it says it is 2560x1440 @60...

Could this be something do do with it? Can I enter floating point numbers in or numbers with decimal point?? Should I try adding in the Information icon on the Amiga 2560x1440@59.95 and any other decimal point variations?? or will this just crash it?
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby simulant » Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:06 pm

Ok I've now also tried all possibly resolutions that will show up in AvailableModes for 2560x1440 in +RB and -RB.

I then tried adding a D to the end of each res line too in the monitor icon information so that they'd all be DoubleScan! With Double Scan none at all showed up.

+RB and -RB also all give "Out of Range"

I think I now need to please submit a bug report to someone if this is possible? Did you say I need to email Hans..?

Thanks again for any help.
User avatar
simulant
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 2:28 pm

Re: Can't set 2560x1440 monitor resolution - ASUS VX24AH

Postby Raziel » Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:51 pm

Judging from your tries something seema to calculate the frequencies wrong.

1920x1080@61 with H freq 68.70 kHz = Displays test pattern (weirdly this on is actually @60 in my icon information but shows as @61 in ScreenModes)

1920x1080@65 with H freq 72.88 kHz = the dreaded "Out of Range"

wrt the wrong freuqency displayed: Yes, as i said in a previous post, ScreenModePrefs is bugged in more than one way...

But ultimately (for now) that means that your monitor can only handle Horizontal frequencies upto around ~70 KHz

You should definitely try some more resolutions to pinpoint the exact HFreq where it breaks.
Code: Select all
1920x1080@62
1920x1080@63
1920x1080@64

See which one is the highest setting you can use and what HFreq it displays (I bet @62 is the one).


Your problem here is, that some component does a wrong frequency calculation (judging from your successful tries on Linux), be it the gfx driver or the underlying P96 gfx system, i don't know.
I also think the frequency calculation is only off by a small number, maybe even just some kind of rounding error or similar (see the wrong Frequency display in ScreenModePrefs), but it's enough to make you lose a perfectly fine resolution (due to the small number error cumulating with bigger frequency calculation).

Take a look here to calculate (roughly) the VFreq that is needed to display a frequency.

So, let's speculate from your tries that your monitor (for whatever reason on the AmigaOS4 system) is limited to a maximum of approx. 70 kHz.
1440 x 1,05 x 50 would be 75600 Hz (Vertical frequency) which will always be beyond of what your monitor can handle (not really, but on the AmigaOS4 system).

Calculating that backwards (70000 / 1.05 / 1440) would mean you "could" display that resolution *if* your monitor could handle @45 or @46 Hz, which it obviously can't. (With an exact figure you can do a more precise calculation, but i fear it will always be lower than 50 Hz (which your tries already showed, as it didn't work with @50).

There's a bug somewhere and i tend to point the finger at the P96 subsystem.
But of course, you can always write to Hans (gfx driver maintainer) and point him to this thread.

He could probably right some of my wrongs...or stomp this whole discussion into the dust and come up with the clever solution we haven't thought of :-D
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

PreviousNext

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests