Using more than 3.5GB RAM

AmigaOne X5000 platform specific issues related to Linux only.

Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby xeno74 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:34 am

Hi All,

It is possible to use more than 3.5GB RAM on Linux if you don't have any PCI cards installed in the PCI slots. If you need a PCI card then please install it in a PCIe x1 slot with a PCIe x1 to PCI adapter.

Image

Spectre660 wrote:If yo use a pciex1 to pci adapter and an 8139 card in a pciex1 slot networking works without the mem=3500M option with additional ram .


ubuntu MATE 16.04.3 LTS PowerPC with more than 3.5GB RAM on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 3164
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby caseycullen » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:48 pm

Christian,
This is good news. Do we have a way to use the on-board Ethernet port yet? The only PCI card I use is a networking card.

---Casey

xeno74 wrote:Hi All,

It is possible to use more than 3.5GB RAM on Linux if you don't have any PCI cards installed in the PCI slots. If you need a PCI card then please install it in a PCIe x1 slot with a PCIe x1 to PCI adapter.

Image

Spectre660 wrote:If yo use a pciex1 to pci adapter and an 8139 card in a pciex1 slot networking works without the mem=3500M option with additional ram .


ubuntu MATE 16.04.3 LTS PowerPC with more than 3.5GB RAM on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian
caseycullen
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 8:12 am
Location: Madison, WI USA

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby Spectre660 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:55 pm

@ caseycullen

Rigged this up when I had a problem with my Sam460ex ethernet.
Now using on my X5000
download/file.php?id=2028&mode=view
Spectre660
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Montserrat

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby xeno74 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:51 am

Hi All,

The problem with the 3.5GB RAM restriction has been fixed. :-)

The MATE PowerPC Remix 2017 with the RC6 of kernel 4.13 on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 3164
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby marcus » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:39 pm

xeno74 wrote:The problem with the 3.5GB RAM restriction has been fixed. :-)

Cool! So you mean that we can have
  • More than 4G RAM
  • HW accelerated 3D
  • PCI cards
all at the same time? And it's 4.13 that makes it possible?

Awesome! I've been running with software 3D forever because I don't want to give up my 16G RAM...
marcus
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:07 pm

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby tlosmx » Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:24 am

HW accelerated 3D


yes and no.
the bigendian is not full compositing accelerated for 2d or better is not on lightdm , sddm, gnome ... only kde5 have some parts using compositing and is full endianess in color.
The compositing is totally deactivated on firefox this made browsing using the cpu only for rendering and made the browser slow like on an ps3
AmigaOne Xe 933 mhz Radeon 9000pro Samsung 840 SSD
Pegasos2 1266mhz Radeon 9800pro Verbatib Sata3 SSD
Sam 460ex Lite 2gb Ram , Radeon 6670,Toshiba 500gb Sata/HDD
Amiga Cd32 / Amiga 600 / Amiga 500 / Amiga CDtv/ Amiga 4000 / Amiga 1200 /Amiga 2000 and many many many z3 Boards
tlosmx
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 10:15 am

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby caseycullen » Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:13 am

Tested with kernel 4.13-RC6 using no uboot memory constraints, works nicely! (on MATE PowerPC Remix 0.7)
Image
caseycullen
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 8:12 am
Location: Madison, WI USA

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby xeno74 » Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:26 pm

caseycullen wrote:Tested with kernel 4.13-RC6 using no uboot memory constraints, works nicely! (on MATE PowerPC Remix 0.7)
Image


15.6GB RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!! Impressive!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you! :-)
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 3164
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

Postby vox » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:37 pm

tlosmx wrote:
HW accelerated 3D


yes and no.
the bigendian is not full compositing accelerated for 2d or better is not on lightdm , sddm, gnome ... only kde5 have some parts using compositing and is full endianess in color.
The compositing is totally deactivated on firefox this made browsing using the cpu only for rendering and made the browser slow like on an ps3


Any chance we can see this fixed for SI Cards all x1000 users have moved to because of Enhancer,
and x5000 users are coming with?

Its more then just wrong colours, even basic GNOME fails to work as supposed,
as opossed to having the same with previous Radeon 6870 (now 7000). Performance
is really degrading until that done.

Please try to fix this first with Linux teams, new Kernel releases can wait.
User avatar
vox
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Belgrade Country:Serbia


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X5000 - Linux Only

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron