Page 1 of 1

Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:34 am
by xeno74
Hi All,

It is possible to use more than 3.5GB RAM on Linux if you don't have any PCI cards installed in the PCI slots. If you need a PCI card then please install it in a PCIe x1 slot with a PCIe x1 to PCI adapter.

Image

Spectre660 wrote:If yo use a pciex1 to pci adapter and an 8139 card in a pciex1 slot networking works without the mem=3500M option with additional ram .


ubuntu MATE 16.04.3 LTS PowerPC with more than 3.5GB RAM on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:48 pm
by caseycullen
Christian,
This is good news. Do we have a way to use the on-board Ethernet port yet? The only PCI card I use is a networking card.

---Casey

xeno74 wrote:Hi All,

It is possible to use more than 3.5GB RAM on Linux if you don't have any PCI cards installed in the PCI slots. If you need a PCI card then please install it in a PCIe x1 slot with a PCIe x1 to PCI adapter.

Image

Spectre660 wrote:If yo use a pciex1 to pci adapter and an 8139 card in a pciex1 slot networking works without the mem=3500M option with additional ram .


ubuntu MATE 16.04.3 LTS PowerPC with more than 3.5GB RAM on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:55 pm
by Spectre660
@ caseycullen

Rigged this up when I had a problem with my Sam460ex ethernet.
Now using on my X5000
download/file.php?id=2028&mode=view

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:51 am
by xeno74
Hi All,

The problem with the 3.5GB RAM restriction has been fixed. :-)

The MATE PowerPC Remix 2017 with the RC6 of kernel 4.13 on an AmigaOne X5000:

Image

Cheers,
Christian

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:39 pm
by marcus
xeno74 wrote:The problem with the 3.5GB RAM restriction has been fixed. :-)

Cool! So you mean that we can have
  • More than 4G RAM
  • HW accelerated 3D
  • PCI cards
all at the same time? And it's 4.13 that makes it possible?

Awesome! I've been running with software 3D forever because I don't want to give up my 16G RAM...

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:24 am
by tlosmx
HW accelerated 3D


yes and no.
the bigendian is not full compositing accelerated for 2d or better is not on lightdm , sddm, gnome ... only kde5 have some parts using compositing and is full endianess in color.
The compositing is totally deactivated on firefox this made browsing using the cpu only for rendering and made the browser slow like on an ps3

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:13 am
by caseycullen
Tested with kernel 4.13-RC6 using no uboot memory constraints, works nicely! (on MATE PowerPC Remix 0.7)
Image

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 1:26 pm
by xeno74
caseycullen wrote:Tested with kernel 4.13-RC6 using no uboot memory constraints, works nicely! (on MATE PowerPC Remix 0.7)
Image


15.6GB RAM!!!!!!!!!!!!! Impressive!!!!!!!!!!! Thank you! :-)

Re: Using more than 3.5GB RAM

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:37 pm
by vox
tlosmx wrote:
HW accelerated 3D


yes and no.
the bigendian is not full compositing accelerated for 2d or better is not on lightdm , sddm, gnome ... only kde5 have some parts using compositing and is full endianess in color.
The compositing is totally deactivated on firefox this made browsing using the cpu only for rendering and made the browser slow like on an ps3


Any chance we can see this fixed for SI Cards all x1000 users have moved to because of Enhancer,
and x5000 users are coming with?

Its more then just wrong colours, even basic GNOME fails to work as supposed,
as opossed to having the same with previous Radeon 6870 (now 7000). Performance
is really degrading until that done.

Please try to fix this first with Linux teams, new Kernel releases can wait.