we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

AmigaOS users can make feature requests in this forum.

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby zzd10h » Fri Oct 18, 2013 6:44 pm

@Trixie

I confirm too for NetDock tray docky ;)
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby javierdlr » Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:26 pm

BTW is someone wants to test it, drop me a PM and i'll send you ASAP an almost-working beta version (source code included if you want too).
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby kas1e » Sat Oct 19, 2013 11:44 am

@all
Javier right, i tested right now his latest beta of switcher : and base are done. I.e. for first keymap it read intput.prefs, and for second keymap with choice it in settings (or also can use tooltype by default). Then, we press lbm on dock image (which are rendered flag of the keymap from input.prefs by default), it spawn 2 flags related to choicen keymaps, choice any of them and keymap switch happens. So it do all the basics already, now just need some love and polishing of actual rendering in dock, making menus looks good, and then if Javier will not bored at this moment adding of commodity broker + to settings one more option to set key-combo for switch , and we are ready :)

Through, till we all works on this, i see limitation of amidock in terms of re-scaling when it come to re-scale not just icons, but any graphics data in the dock. Imho, amidock should have not just "icon rescale factor", or "icon min size / icon max size" , but instead some global "re-scale factor", and global "size min / size max" which will re-scale anything placed in dock. And icons, and any data in it. So , then will not matter how code do the docky look in the dock: self-rendered something, or just icon. It will be re scaled the same at one time, and then users can make any kind of docks and their looks, and does not matter what in.

Because as it now, it come to some harder and boring work for dockies makers. For example in netdock docky and in keymaps switcher docky we use hardcore 24x24 images, which for example fits fine to tray-bar kind dock, but if one want to see them bigger, or smaller, or whatever, then they can't re-scale it normally from amidock options. At least , in case with NetDock when its in minidock mode (that 24x24 image), we also have tooltype like "minidock_size=24", and there we can set any size, so data will be re-scaled internally by code of the dock. Sure, its kind of help to deal with another that 24x24 sizes, but then its come to "do some code which amidock itself should handle" , and of course, its not very friendly to setup good-looking dock, when you need to change tooltypes of dock (or even worse, when docky even didn't have such tooltypes but do some rendering to dock).

What i mean, that imho need to make one more BZ for amidock with words : "re scale not only icons size, but any graphics data which in the dock". Right ?
kas1e
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:56 am

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby kas1e » Thu Oct 31, 2013 11:12 am

@all
Javier to president:
Attachments
keymap_switcher_almost_done.jpg
keymap_switcher_almost_done.jpg (9.16 KiB) Viewed 5849 times
kas1e
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:56 am

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby zzd10h » Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:34 pm

@Javier :
It works finally ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby javierdlr » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:47 am

Sort of :-) I have a freeze if I drag&drop an icon over docky/flag_icon ¿:-P.

Tried to use bitmap.image to load the image flag (shows pink rectangle instead of flag image):
Code: Select all
 picObject = IIntuition->NewObject(NULL, "bitmap.image",
                                     BITMAP_SourceFile, keymapflag,
                                    TAG_DONE);

instead of (see image flag OK):
Code: Select all
 picObject = IDataTypes->NewDTObject(keymapflag,
                                     PDTA_DestMode, PMODE_V43,
                                     DTA_GroupID, GID_PICTURE,
                                    TAG_DONE);


PS: apart obious doesn't/does work
PS2: sorry if I try to make a big NO_NO_NEVER_WILL_WORK
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby zzd10h » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:38 am

I don't understand,
With the code that I sent you, you still have pink rectangle instead of flags ?

It worked well for me (and it seems for Kas1e, too).
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby javierdlr » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:07 pm

zzd10h wrote:I don't understand,
With the code that I sent you, you still have pink rectangle instead of flags ?

It worked well for me (and it seems for Kas1e, too).


It works, but as soon as I drag&drop an icon over its docky -> system freezes.
Seems if I havel 'LoadImage()' in 'DOCKYSET_RedrawNow' is the culptrit, trying to find a better "place" to load flag :-) sorry for all the hassle and A BIG BIG THX for helping me out.

EDIT: moved to' _Screen' and not disposing image until quit/release seems solves this freeze problem!!!
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby trixie » Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:34 pm

@javierdl

Code: Select all
 picObject = IIntuition->NewObject(NULL, "bitmap.image",
                                     BITMAP_SourceFile, keymapflag,
                                    TAG_DONE);



Out of sheer curiosity - is there a reason why you decided not to provide the screen pointer in BITMAP_Screen here? The pointer is normally required.
Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!

AmigaOne X5000 @ 2GHz / 4GB RAM / Radeon RX 560 / ESI Juli@ / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
SAM440ep-flex @ 667MHz / 1GB RAM / Radeon 9250 / AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
User avatar
trixie
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 3:54 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: we need inbuild keymap switcher as commoditie

Postby javierdlr » Sun Nov 03, 2013 1:39 pm

trixie wrote:@javierdl

Code: Select all
 picObject = IIntuition->NewObject(NULL, "bitmap.image",
                                     BITMAP_SourceFile, keymapflag,
                                    TAG_DONE);



Out of sheer curiosity - is there a reason why you decided not to provide the screen pointer in BITMAP_Screen here? The pointer is normally required.


Can't remember if I tried with/without such tag, will test it again and post here results.

EDIT1: tried with/without Screen tag and no difference it shows a pink rectangle instead of the image/flag (when using bitmap.image).
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

PreviousNext

Return to AmigaOS Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron