Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby zzd10h » Sun Aug 10, 2014 10:18 am

I took the .cd file that I found
Could you send me the latest .cd file ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby ggw » Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:00 pm

javierdlr wrote:@ggw:
...
You mean bug tracker for Mixer/Mixer.docky?
...
(english is not my native language, so corrections/better_explanations in ReadMe's are welcome)

Thank you for all the references. I may clarify my (surely shared) observations after a future release.

(In the heart of Basque on the coast, 20 km from France, with ties to Spain.. I guess you are conversant in euskara, spanish, french, and your english in print is good, too.}
George Wyche
ggw
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby AlfredOne » Mon Aug 11, 2014 12:16 pm

Playback Master slider set the volume level of all 5 out connectors very well:

LIME: Front L/R (Line Out)
ORANGE: Centre/LFE
BLACK: Rear L/R
SILVER: Side L/R
HEADPHONE: front panel line out

BUT I noticed two problems with mute button:

1) Mute works only on LIME. No effects on ORANGE,BLACK,SILVER connectors
2) Mut works 50% on HEADPHONE connector:
Mute ON->OFF works ok
Mute OFF->ON produces no effects if the slider is below -30db (about half scale)

Tested with BETA environment and Mixer_Beta6.7.



I have a question: Should docky's slider and mixer slider notify changes themselves if they are both visible?
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com
User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:45 am
Location: Rome , Italy

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:14 pm

@AlfredOne:
Playback Master slider set the volume level of all 5 out connectors very well:
LIME: Front L/R (Line Out)
ORANGE: Centre/LFE
BLACK: Rear L/R
SILVER: Side L/R
HEADPHONE: front panel line out

BUT I noticed two problems with mute button:

1) Mute works only on LIME. No effects on ORANGE,BLACK,SILVER connectors

Yes AFAIK, only MUTES the typical stereo output (GREEN/LIME color). Can try/see if there is some way to mute all of them.

2) Mut works 50% on HEADPHONE connector:
Mute ON->OFF works ok
Mute OFF->ON produces no effects if the slider is below -30db (about half scale)

So it doesn't mute if slider is -30dB or below?

Tested with BETA environment and Mixer_Beta6.7.


I have a question: Should docky's slider and mixer slider notify changes themselves if they are both visible?

They only share parts of code and name, but they don't interact between'em (MIXER <-no_interaction->MIXER.DOCKY), maybe I can add some sort if interacting via ARexx commands, but only MIXER.DOCKY->MIXER as MIXER.DOCKY has no ARexx/MsgPort/...
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby AlfredOne » Mon Aug 11, 2014 4:51 pm

[quote="javierdlr"]@AlfredOne:
...
2) Mut works 50% on HEADPHONE connector:
Mute ON->OFF works ok
Mute OFF->ON produces no effects if the slider is below -30db (about half scale)

So it doesn't mute if slider is -30dB or below?
...
Sorry, i was wrong.
Mute OFF->ON works ok
Mute ON->OFF produces no effects if the slider is below -30db (about half scale)

So, It doesn't UNmute if slider is -30dB or below.

What i suppose is that: if volume is approximately lower than -30db , pressing MUTE button on->off is ignored.

The test case is:

STATE A: MUTE off , Volume at max ---> music is audible (OK)
EVENT: PRESS MUTE (off->on)
STATE B: MUTE on , Volume at max ----> music is not audible (OK)
EVENT: PUT master slider low ( -40db for example)
STATE C: MUTE on, Volume low ----> music is not audible (OK)
EVENT: PRESS MUTE (on->off)
STATE D: MUTE off, Volume low ----> music should be ON ( ??? music not audible because volume too lower ??? )
EVENT: PUT master slider higher (at MAX for example)
STATE A: MUTE off, Volume at max ----> music not audible (NOT OK , because MUTE is OFF)
EVENT: press MUTE on and then press again MUTE off
STATE A: MUTE off , Volume at max ---> music is ON (OK)

It seems that the event PRESS MUTE (on->off) after STATE C is ignored, the same event after STATE A produces effects and switch the music ON.
The only difference between STATE C and STATE A is the volume level.
Amiga500 Kickstart1.3
AmigaONE XE G4 833MHz - 2GB RAM - Radeon9200 256MB
AmigaONE X1000 - 2GB RAM - Radeon R9-280X 3GB + Radeon HIS4670 1GB DDR3 - AmigaOS4.1
My site: http://project4a.webs.com
User avatar
AlfredOne
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:45 am
Location: Rome , Italy

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:30 am

Hi, having nice holidays? :-D
Here is another BETA!!! Noooooo, well it's more a Release Candidate now!!! :-o
Just test/try it and post bugs/suggestions/...

http://jabirulo.site90.com/temp/MixerV140_RC1.7z

teaser what's on ReadMe:
...
** - Fixed crawling slider when MUTE was ON (THX alfredo & zzd10h).
** - Added german catalog (THX Thomas Blatt).
** - Reworked IMAGEPATH=SKIN parsing routines (THX zzd10h).
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby zzd10h » Fri Aug 22, 2014 1:35 pm

and why not

"- Added french catalog."

?

edit : where are the catalogs in this archive ? ;)
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Fri Aug 22, 2014 4:59 pm

@zzd10h:
"- Added french catalog."
added :-)

edit : where are the catalogs in this archive ? ;)
just executables, final package (mixer, mixer.docky, catalogs, sources, contribs,..) it's WhenItsDoneTM.
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby Christopher Follett » Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:49 pm

javierdlr wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:Found a bug in the mixer docky.
If you have sound running, then bring up docky. Then click mute, it mutes the HD chip completely and it never turns it back on.
You end up having to do a hard reset as machine hangs on soft reset due to it not being able to do anything with HD audio.



If you mean MIXER.DOCKY: wait for next upcoming beta. Resuming: forget MIXER.DOCKY until next beta. :-)


Was this fixed?
Haven't been able to test yet.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:29 pm

Christopher Follett wrote:
javierdlr wrote:
Christopher Follett wrote:Found a bug in the mixer docky.
If you have sound running, then bring up docky. Then click mute, it mutes the HD chip completely and it never turns it back on.
You end up having to do a hard reset as machine hangs on soft reset due to it not being able to do anything with HD audio.



If you mean MIXER.DOCKY: wait for next upcoming beta. Resuming: forget MIXER.DOCKY until next beta. :-)


Was this fixed?
Haven't been able to test yet.


Think it's fixed. As it works in MIXER and MIXER.DOCKY shares same _ctrl.c code. I don't have a X1000 (SAM460ex user) so, plaease test it and post result here when you have time.
TIA
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

PreviousNext

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron