Mixer/Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby Christopher Follett » Wed Aug 06, 2014 6:05 pm

Found a bug in the mixer docky.
If you have sound running, then bring up docky. Then click mute, it mutes the HD chip completely and it never turns it back on.
You end up having to do a hard reset as machine hangs on soft reset due to it not being able to do anything with HD audio.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:06 pm

ggw wrote:Javier,

See 3 pictures worth a TLDR at http://www.cjwyche.org/2014/20140805/20140805.html

==========================================================
Why does AmiDock say "need v6.22", but Mixer volume works as advertized?
Gory detail below, hopefully not worth a read.
...


As Lyle pointed, is just a warning/reminder message (and yes it has a typo: it should say hdaudio.AUDIO not .DEVICE, sorry) and was a debugging message, removed on next upcoming beta.
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Wed Aug 06, 2014 7:09 pm

Christopher Follett wrote:Found a bug in the mixer docky.
If you have sound running, then bring up docky. Then click mute, it mutes the HD chip completely and it never turns it back on.
You end up having to do a hard reset as machine hangs on soft reset due to it not being able to do anything with HD audio.



If you mean MIXER.DOCKY: wait for next upcoming beta. Resuming: forget MIXER.DOCKY until next beta. :-)
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby ggw » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:32 am

Do we have a bug tracker yet? Most of these questions do not have acceptable search validity (or I never word them "properly") and I have to read through the 8 pages of posts before posting. After my last 2 posts I did find mention in earlier posts about my wonders, so now I feel obliged to read it all (once for each "bug").

I did find the (DOCKY_1CLICK=YES) and removed the ( and ), rebooted (always rebooting!), and as reported by others the single click of mixer docky makes it work like all the other dockies.

Why was the default equivalent to "double click ONLY", anyway?

Now for the bugs:
1) After reboot, a single click, seeing the adjustment is where I wanted it, I eventually click elsewhere. This KVRX radio station allows their volume to change, so eventually I again single click, but all I see is that the icon wiggles. Do we have a name for that wiggle? I kill time (writing on this) then try the single click again. Works! Click here. (It disappears as I expect.) So some seconds have gone by. Click. Nothing. Click. Works! Return to window. Click. Nothing. Quickly double click. Hah! Its too fast for me... it worked on 1st click. Return to window. Double click. Nothing.

2) However, if I click the right mouse button, [RMBC], it disappears. If it quit it that way, then [LMBC] works every time!

3) Whoa. In this scenario, the level indicator (and sound) decrease slightly each time. The other way (the non [RMBC] to dismiss the volume control) leaves the level unchanged.

How much of this is right?
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
This "no documentation" culture where we are expected to discover how it works.... gets on my nerves.
[Entirely forgiveable during BETA testing to be sure.]
George Wyche
ggw
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:19 am
Location: Austin, TX

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:35 am

@ggw:
...
You mean bug tracker for Mixer/Mixer.docky?
It's an OpenAmiga site program, so there you can post bugs/suggestions/...

...
>Why was the default equivalent to "double click ONLY", anyway?
'cos I decided so. :-)
And IMO with double click you can more easy to reach RMB context menu in dockies (Mixer.docky doesn't show any important option although, unless you have/use 2 soundcards)

>Now for the bugs:
>1) After reboot, a single click, seeing the adjustment is where I wanted it, I eventually click elsewhere. This KVRX radio station...
Double click (delay) depends on how do you set it in Input prefs (IIRC),l I have here set it to 0.40 seconds
What do you mean by 'wiggles' the docky "shifts" on the AmiDock bar?

...

>3) Whoa. In this scenario, the level indicator (and sound) decrease slightly each time. The other way (the non [RMBC] to dismiss...
Sliders moves "alone" on indicator? ¿:-/

How much of this is right?
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
This "no documentation" culture where we are expected to discover how it works.... gets on my nerves.
[Entirely forgiveable during BETA testing to be sure.]

IIRC Mixer.docky.ReadMe is on latest BETA archive I uploaded (Mixer_dockyBETA4.7z and Mixer_BETA6.7z).
(english is not my native language, so corrections/better_explanations in ReadMe's are welcome)
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby tommysammy » Sat Aug 09, 2014 9:03 am

@javierdlr
German translation is done, you will get today an e-mail
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
User avatar
tommysammy
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:45 am

tommysammy wrote:@javierdlr
German translation is done, you will get today an e-mail


ok, thx.
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby zzd10h » Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:41 pm

Did you receive the french one ?
http://apps.amistore.net/zTools
X1000 - AmigaOS 4.1.6 / 4.1 FE
zzd10h
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:40 am
Location: France

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby tommysammy » Sat Aug 09, 2014 4:15 pm

javierdlr wrote:
tommysammy wrote:@javierdlr
German translation is done, you will get today an e-mail


ok, thx.


You got an e-mail
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network
User avatar
tommysammy
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:03 pm
Location: Isselburg,Germany

Re: Mixer.docky BETA supporting hdaudio V6.22

Postby javierdlr » Sun Aug 10, 2014 1:30 am

zzd10h wrote:Did you receive the french one ?


The one I have (you sent a week ago or alike) , misses prefs strings (seems some kind of V1.38 or earlier)
User avatar
javierdlr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:13 pm
Location: Donostia (GUIPUZCOA) - Spain

PreviousNext

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron