Mixer and the X1000

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Mixer and the X1000

Postby my_pc_is_amiga » Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:39 am

Probably already known that the Mixer program doesn't seem to work for the X1000 (unless I have something setup wrong). The console window gives "No card found" when I double click.
my_pc_is_amiga
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:58 pm

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Postby LyleHaze » Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:34 am

The HDAudio chip in the X1000 does not support mixing, and does not support live monitoring of input signals.
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Postby Phantom » Wed Oct 09, 2013 6:25 pm

Will be supported in the future, or it's the nature of that chip?
To Be A True Adventurer, You Ought To Play Real Text Adventures
User avatar
Phantom
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 3:15 pm
Location: Colossal Cave, Valaii

Re: Mixer and the X1000

Postby ssolie » Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:12 pm

The hardware does not support the feature and Mixer cannot use a feature which doesn't exist.

I've added an FAQ section to the wiki:
http://wiki.amigaos.net/index.php/Amiga ... _Questions
ExecSG Team Lead
User avatar
ssolie
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:51 pm
Location: Canada


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest