Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby gonegahgah » Wed Jun 19, 2013 12:36 am

Hi guys,
Is it possible for me to transfer my old A4000 hard drive files to the X1000 if I still have the old hard drive?
I tried plugging in the hard drive - hopefully I have the right one; I have a few old HDs now - into the IDE and nothing seems to show...
User avatar
gonegahgah
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 5:22 pm

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby zappa2009 » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:21 am

Yes it is possible but only if your old 4000 HDD comes with FFS and SFS. Old 68k Filesystems like PFS3 dont work.

Bevor you do this make a Backup and remove any Filesystems in the RDB.
The X1000 doesnt need them.

I have testet this Years ago on my XE (still alive! and working).
It was a Specialboot-HD OS3.9 on 4000 and 4.1 on the XE.
But later I switch to Sata-HDD for my XE. So I use the old IDE als Backup and Spare-HDD for my 4000er ;)

I think this can work on the X1000 too.
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby gonegahgah » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:34 am

Cool. Do I have to follow any particular steps to make this work?
I was using FFS I think and I think I had OS3.9.
Would OFS and OS3.5 work as well?
User avatar
gonegahgah
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 5:22 pm

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby Christopher Follett » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:02 am

gonegahgah wrote:Cool. Do I have to follow any particular steps to make this work?
I was using FFS I think and I think I had OS3.9.
Would OFS and OS3.5 work as well?


Just connect the drive, OS4.1 should see it fine. So you can access all the data.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby davebraco » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:55 pm

If you have an external usb enclosure for ATA drive, you can try it too.
I've successfully connected classic amiga HDs using this way.
µA1 256mo SATA -> lend to a dev
A1200PPC 256Mo MediatorTX Radeon9250 SATA RTL8029 SOLO-1
Sam440ep 533mhz 512mo 64Go SSD
Sam460ex 1150mhz 2Go RadeonHD 6570LP ENVY24HT
AmigaOne X1000 4Go SSD R9 270X Catweasel MK4
AmigaOne X5000 -> work in progress
User avatar
davebraco
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:06 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby Christopher Follett » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:29 pm

davebraco wrote:If you have an external usb enclosure for ATA drive, you can try it too.
I've successfully connected classic amiga HDs using this way.


Aye that works too.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby nbache » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:51 pm

Also don't forget to check your master/slave settings.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby gonegahgah » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:05 am

Thanks guys for the suggestions.
I think that I'm trying the right hard drive (I hope) but nothing shows in Workbench?
The drive I have is a Quantum Series 3.5 hard drive which I believe is a whopping 3.2Gb.
I also seem to have a Quantum Series 3.5 8.4Gb hard drive as well. I'm not sure where it fits into my computing history.
Neither of them seem to show. I'll try some different cables as well soon.
Does the first one sound like the hard drive that would have come with the A4000?

I have set both these hard drives as master than slave without any success?
Is there any way to see what hard drive devices are connected even if they having an unsupported file system?
I tried Partition Wizard in Utilities but it doesn't even seem to open...
User avatar
gonegahgah
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 5:22 pm

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby sundown » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:19 pm

Partition Wizard doesn't work on the X1000.

If you have a CD/DVD drive, you could just burn the contents of those HDs to RW media & copy them over that way.

Ken
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Transfer A4000 HD to X1000

Postby nbache » Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:03 pm

gonegahgah wrote:Is there any way to see what hard drive devices are connected even if they having an unsupported file system?
Media Toolbox should show them. Select the sb600ide.device on the first list, and the next one should show you the devices on it.

Best regards,

Niels
User avatar
nbache
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron