CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby zappa2009 » Mon May 06, 2013 8:36 pm

Hi X1000-Users

I get a Message from xeno74 to do a memorytest on my X1000 in CFE.

So i do and has also a Freeze after the 1.Loop or Part.

With only one 2GB Module -> Memorytest return with 0
Same as I installed two 1GB Module.

All Modules has the same Speed Rating and Type.
The four 2GB-Modules are Hypex 5-5-5-5-15 1066Mhz DDR2
The two 1GB Modules are Corsair 8-8-8-8-18 667Mhz DDR2

Can you test it too in the CFE-Promt -> memorytest

Thanks
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby Christopher Follett » Tue May 07, 2013 12:11 am

zappa2009 wrote:Hi X1000-Users

I get a Message from xeno74 to do a memorytest on my X1000 in CFE.

So i do and has also a Freeze after the 1.Loop or Part.

With only one 2GB Module -> Memorytest return with 0
Same as I installed two 1GB Module.

All Modules has the same Speed Rating and Type.
The four 2GB-Modules are Hypex 5-5-5-5-15 1066Mhz DDR2
The two 1GB Modules are Corsair 8-8-8-8-18 667Mhz DDR2

Can you test it too in the CFE-Promt -> memorytest

Thanks


CFE memory test needs fixing, it has never worked correctly from day one. So I would'nt believe anything it reports or hangs on.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby trevordick » Tue May 07, 2013 1:43 am

Yes Chris is correct. CFE memory test does not work.

Trevor
I'm just Breezin'
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:28 pm

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby zappa2009 » Tue May 07, 2013 4:54 pm

OK i was just wondering about this Memorytest.

But Memorytest like Memtestx86 there are no Pentant for PPC-Systems.
If Im not wrong with this.

So the easyway are a old DDR2-x86-Mobo to test DDR2-Modules or someone write an loadable Memtest (from C or USBstick) for CFE.

Ty for your Answers ;)
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby sundown » Tue May 07, 2013 11:34 pm

Memtester appears to work, but I have no desire to wait out the 1GB it tries to test.

Ken
X1000 - Antec Solo case, 4GB DDR2 mem, XFX R9 270 gfx card, Plextor DVD, 2 Samsung 1TB F3 HDD, RTL-8139 network card, Cooler Master Silent Pro 600W PSU
User avatar
sundown
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:38 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby zappa2009 » Tue May 07, 2013 11:52 pm

I have testet with memtester under ubuntu/Debian too.
It works (i just make one LOOP) it testet the largst block.
i my case 37xxMB because the rest (about 300MB) is taken from Debian or ubuntu.

Or do you mean Memtester can be used with CFE ? This would be very cool it is possible ;)
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby Christopher Follett » Wed May 08, 2013 11:06 am

zappa2009 wrote:I have testet with memtester under ubuntu/Debian too.
It works (i just make one LOOP) it testet the largst block.
i my case 37xxMB because the rest (about 300MB) is taken from Debian or ubuntu.

Or do you mean Memtester can be used with CFE ? This would be very cool it is possible ;)


No he is talking about CFE MemTest.
Avoid CFE memtest. It doesnt work correctly.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby zappa2009 » Mon May 27, 2013 11:43 am

Which is the lastes Version of CFE ?
I found a CFE.bin on A-EON but no Version stand there.
Ist it the same PAS 2.0.30 as on my X1000 ?
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby Christopher Follett » Mon May 27, 2013 12:22 pm

zappa2009 wrote:Which is the lastes Version of CFE ?
I found a CFE.bin on A-EON but no Version stand there.
Ist it the same PAS 2.0.30 as on my X1000 ?


If you have an A-EON logo, then you have the latest.
All non-beta x1000's will have the latest firmware.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

Re: CFE Memorytest freezes with more as 2GB installed ?

Postby zappa2009 » Mon May 27, 2013 1:03 pm

Ah the CFE.bin is 2.0.30 ? ok nice.
X1000 RadeonHD5450 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-PC2-8500 Kingston HyperX 5-5-5-5-15 OS4.1.6 & Lubuntu13.04/mintppc11 with Kernel 3.8.7/3.9
User avatar
zappa2009
 
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:17 pm

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron