HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

Postby Raziel » Sun May 05, 2013 11:17 am

I got the update with the HDAudio driver, installed it, altered AHI to use the onboard card and rebooted.

Boot jingle playing, all sounds and music played from Workbench working as well.

The only problem i have is that i can't get any input to receive signals.

My setup:

I have a USB to MIDI adapter which sends data to a Yamaha MU90R and the MU90R sends the data back to the (formerly used Juli@ soundcard)
I have the USBMidi driver installed.

That setup is working great.

Now with HDAudio i simply replugged the cables from the soundcard to Audio Out (Green) and Line In (Blue)
Set the AHI prefs accordingly
Rebooted

Sound is still coming out fine but nothing comes back from the MU90R
Tested with headphones on the MU90R directly --> working
Plugged the cables back to the Juli@ (prefs changed accordingly of course) --> working
(I do have special adapter cables for the Juli@ i'm not using on the onboard jacks, because they don't fit)

Not sure what i'm doing wrong here...could it be that the onboard plugs need special cables?
And if so, what is the name of those cables or plugs?

EDIT: Sorry, i forgot to mention that this is with EVERY input that is supported right now, so i do think it's the cables...hopefully

Thanks alot
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 927
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

Postby cha05e90 » Sun May 05, 2013 11:45 am

Input is not supported by the current HDAudio driver. Give Lyle a chance to do one step after the other... :-)
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
User avatar
cha05e90
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:15 pm
Location: Germany

Re: HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

Postby trevordick » Sun May 05, 2013 12:37 pm

Also see Lyle's explanation here : viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1725

Trevor
I'm just Breezin'
User avatar
trevordick
A-Eon Technology
A-Eon Technology
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:28 pm

Re: HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

Postby Raziel » Sun May 05, 2013 3:31 pm

Oh damn...i read that thread and also the blog but i somehow missed the fact that inputs don't work due to the mixer issue (yet)

Sorry for the hassle

@Lyle

Great job mate, can't wait to free one PCI slot ;-)
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 927
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: a story that hasn't been written yet

Re: HDAudio: Can't get inputs to work

Postby LyleHaze » Sun May 05, 2013 5:42 pm

Raziel wrote:Oh damn...i read that thread and also the blog but i somehow missed the fact that inputs don't work due to the mixer issue (yet)

Handling the inputs (recording sound) is the next step. Playback came first.

The possible conflict with mixer is unrelated, but I'll be sure to look into it.

Raziel wrote:Sorry for the hassle


Not a problem!

From Steely Dan, soundtrack to "FM, the movie"
"No static at all"..
User avatar
LyleHaze
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:06 pm
Location: North Florida, near the Big Bend


Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron