Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot [SOLVED]

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby 328gts » Tue Jul 23, 2013 5:03 am

@ xeno74 & trevor
nope not yet but I'm currently working with Amigakit and experimenting with different things. Once I get it booting on a regular basis with no issues I'll post my solution here, (fingers crossed) promise ;)

btw, +1 to what Trevor said about messing with the rescue firmware.
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:58 pm

328gts wrote:@ xeno74 & trevor
nope not yet but I'm currently working with Amigakit and experimenting with different things. Once I get it booting on a regular basis with no issues I'll post my solution here, (fingers crossed) promise ;)

btw, +1 to what Trevor said about messing with the rescue firmware.


Thank you for your answer. I'm looking forward to the solution. I'm very sad about the boot problems.

Could it be maybe a coin battery problem?
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby 328gts » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:28 pm

@ xeno 74 & all

I can now finally say with confidence that my intermittent boot up problems are solved :D

thanks to Matthew @ Amigakit for getting me started to solve the problem and Lyle for allowing me to free up a free PC slot on NEMO.

what i did:

1- Turn off PSU power, remove PSU power cable from NEMO connector. Wait a minute and plug it back in.
2- Take out 2GB Ram stick from right side of PA6T and install it on opposite side

after these 2 steps referred by Amigakit the problem was still not solved so i installed the extra 2GB Ram stick into NEMO (now have 2GB on each side of PA6T) but my X1000 would only boot to a black screen with no serial debug ouput SO did the following:

3- Took out extra Ram stick previously installed and repeated steps 1 and 2 above.
4- IMPORTANT: realized that I had Lyle's onboard HD-Audio installed and working great so decided to remove my sound card to free up a PCI slot for my ethernet card which was next to my HD6850 on a PCI-e to PCI extender card.
5- booted up fine and after 3 full days of testing I can finally boot my X1000 consistently each & every time :D :D :D (also, today I installed the extra 2GB stick and finally i can boot my X with 4GB no problem!)

@xeno74

I hope this info gets your problem solved as well but if you have any questions just let me know and I'll be happy to try and troubleshoot your issue step by step so you can finally put -solved- on the this thread title ;)

strange thing is that I tried removing the PCI-e to PCI extender card and installed the ethernet card into it's own PCI slot before but it didn't help??
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:30 pm

@328gts

Thank you very much for your help. But I haven't understood the reason of the solved problem. Was it the PCI-e to PCI extender card or the Ram sticks? Which hardware was the problem?
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby 328gts » Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:41 pm

xeno74 wrote:@328gts

Thank you very much for your help. But I haven't understood the reason of the solved problem. Was it the PCI-e to PCI extender card or the Ram sticks? Which hardware was the problem?


wish i could tell you my friend but I honestly have no idea. As I mentioned I had tried already removing the PCI-e to PCI extender and moving my ethernet card to its on PCI slot and it didn't help so I'm assuming steps 1 and 2 helped out somehow the last step (Amigakit mentioned it has something to do with resetting the ATX circuit?) . FYI, I have not added any new Ram or other parts to get it working.

Please just follow the steps 1 and 2 first and see if that does the trick first. If not, then we go to step 2 of experimentation.
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:07 pm

What is the opinion of AmigaKit about your solution?
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby 328gts » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:17 pm

xeno74 wrote:What is the opinion of AmigaKit about your solution?


I'm assuming they're happy ;) As I stated, they told me about points 1 and 2 above. I sent this thread link off to them and also posted on the Beta forum so hopefully Matthew will comment.
A1-X1000 setup: Corsair GS800 800w PSU, Western Digital 250 GB SATA HDD (model:WD2500YS), 4GB Ram, Radeon HD7950-3GB GDDR5- Dual Slot, Lite-On RW DVD/CD, On-Board Nemo sound,8139B NIC, Catweasel MK4+
User avatar
328gts
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 8:22 pm

328gts wrote:
xeno74 wrote:What is the opinion of AmigaKit about your solution?


I'm assuming they're happy ;) As I stated, they told me about points 1 and 2 above. I sent this thread link off to them and also posted on the Beta forum so hopefully Matthew will comment.


OK, thanks a million!!!
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:53 am

Was the "Power Good Signal" the problem? AmigaKit, please tell us what the problem was.
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5299
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby Christopher Follett » Fri Jul 26, 2013 7:52 pm

xeno74 wrote:Was the "Power Good Signal" the problem? AmigaKit, please tell us what the problem was.


Not sure I follow.

From what I can workout, its like the ATX circuit gets confused. Then it will do all odd things.
Doing the steps, I pointed out to 328gts. Seemed to un-confuse it.

Its only ever happened to me a few times and I never send those boards out.
I just used another board, to be sure. When I did have some spare time, I had a look the next time this problem happened.

Im talking to the manufacturers to see if they can shed some light on it from what I have worked out.
Resolute and Industrious
Grand ruler of the yellow people and the Ultimate Amiga Empire

http://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk (Home of SONY PSP Amiga Emulator and AMOS Factory)
__________________
Customer Help & Support: http://www.amigakit.com/help

http://www.amigakit.com - the Amiga store

New Products
User avatar
Christopher Follett
AmigaKit
AmigaKit
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:56 pm
Location: Wales, UK

PreviousNext

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests