Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot [SOLVED]

AmigaOne X1000 platform specific issues.

Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot [SOLVED]

Postby xeno74 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 1:08 pm

Hi,

Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot. It doesn't display the CFE menu and the intern network connection flashes. When I plug the network cable in the intern network socket then the X1000 always boot up without any problems. But OS4.1 needs the network connection over the pci network card. It doesn't work with the intern network chip. The solution is to connect two network cables into the X1000 (pci card + intern) at time.

Can you help me, please?

Cheers,

Xeno
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5303
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:32 pm

Unfortunately I can't remove the network connector from the motherboard.

When I plug the network cable in the motherboard then the X1000 a l w a y s boot up without any problems.
That's my solution at this time ;)

Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot without network cable in the motherboard. The X1000 has power (electricity) and hangs before the CFE boot menu appears with flashing motherboard network connector.
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5303
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby Slayer » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:27 am

That's a little strange, I've never had the MB network cable connected

What's the PCI network card you have installed?

Since I'm at work I can't recall exactly what directory the network files are in but what file(s) is in there and what is the content of the file(s)

I'm only suggesting there could be more than one file which might explain the conflict or the dependency or though, shouldn't matter I don't think
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:27 am

Slayer wrote:What's the PCI network card you have installed?


Realtek RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+

If the network cable not plugged into the motherboard and the X1000 sometimes doesn't boot, then I don't see the A-EON X1000 splash screen. I get a black screen :(

My CFE settings:

Image
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5303
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby Severin » Sat Mar 16, 2013 3:13 pm

No such problems here, I've only ever connected to the internal ethernet port once via linux.

A little tip... Try the c:nvgetvar command. it lists your CFE settings so you can just cut'n'paste the text instead of messing about grabbing screens and uploading them.
User avatar
Severin
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby ChrisH » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:32 pm

@xeno74
Are you able to make a serial log, to see where/why it fails to boot without a network connection?
User avatar
ChrisH
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:09 pm

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xenic » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:40 pm

@xeno74
I don't know if it means anything but your ETH0_HWADDR variable is a little different than mine, which is: ETH0_HWADDR=00:50:C2:20:DA:44
Yours has a different last number for the address.

I also notice that your STARTUP variable doesn't set a system speed like mine:
STARTUP=speed ; menu
AmigaOne X1000 with 2GB memory - OS4.1 FE
xenic
 
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:06 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby abalaban » Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:40 pm

xenic wrote:@xeno74
I don't know if it means anything but your ETH0_HWADDR variable is a little different than mine, which is: ETH0_HWADDR=00:50:C2:20:DA:44
Yours has a different last number for the address.

That's normal this is the MAC address of his motherboard. This is supposed to be unique... worldwide. So this is expected that yours is not the same as his.

About the speed, apart from not booting at the full (supported) speed there is no big deal.
AmigaOne X1000 running AOS 4 beta
AmigaOne XE/G4
Amiga 1200/PPC 603e + BVision PPC
User avatar
abalaban
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: France

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby xeno74 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 7:59 pm

Unfortunately it was not the solution to connect the network cable to the motherboard. Sometimes if I start the X1000 then it has power (electricity) and hangs before the CFE boot menu appears with flashing motherboard network connector. The display remains black :(
http://www.amigalinux.org
http://www.supertuxkart-amiga.de

Running Linux on AmigaONEs can require some tinkering.
User avatar
xeno74
 
Posts: 5303
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:58 am

Re: Sometimes the X1000 doesn't boot

Postby mechanic » Thu Mar 21, 2013 9:32 pm

When I switch on X1000 it takes about 12 sec. before the initial screen appears.

Diffs in my CFE;

1. CFE_MEMORYSIZE 2048
2. STARTUP set pmu -astate=A4;menu (no separate 'speed')
3. NO os4commandline

Not sure about this, but 'speed' sets the variable to whatever, and 'STARTUP'
should then use that variable. So try....STARTUP speed;menu (with saparate speed setting)

I don't think it makes any difference, but
If your not using debug, why have it there(?)

Oh, and Welcome Aboard. :)
A-Eon A1X1000 ATI HD6850, Creative SB1570 PCIe, RTL8139 net PCI.
User avatar
mechanic
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:22 pm

Next

Return to Platform: AmigaOne X1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests