Page 3 of 3

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:24 pm
by jaokim
I'm having problem with my serial connection on my X1000.

I have a working XE serial setup to my Mac, but when I switch the cable to my X1000, I get nothing. Settings exactly like zzd10h (even same terminal), 115200/8-N-1. I've tried different speeds but nothing is coming from the X1000.

I get nothing from boot, and I've tried from within AmigaOS without success. Since I get no output from CFE/boot, I'm assuming it has nothing to do with AmigaOS.

My CFE variables are:
Code: Select all
ETH0_HWADDR     00:50:...
bootargs        console=ttyS0,115200 root=/dev/sda3
MENU_0_LABEL    AmigaOS
MENU_1_LABEL    AmigaOS CD Boot
MENU_0_COMMAND  setenv amigaboot_quiet Y; boot -fs=amigafs ide0.0amigaboot.of
MENU_1_COMMAND  setenv amigaboot_quiet Y; boot -fs=iso ide0.0amigaboot.of
MENU_DEFAULT    0
MENU_TIEMOUT    3
os4_commandline DEBUGLEVEL=0 SERIAL
speed           set emu -astate=A4
STARTUP         speed ; menu
keycap:swapaltamiga off
framebuffer     800/600/8/0x90000000/832
BOOT_CONSOLE    pcconsole0
CFE_VERSION     PAS-2.0.30
CFE_BOARDNAME   NEMO
CFE_MEMORYSIZE  2048


(Might have misspelled something.)

Looking at the hardware, my DB9 connector is glued on the back, and the wires seems to go the correct pins on the motherboard. On the motherboard the connector is connected to RS232 #0. I have made sure it sits firmly to the connector, but it isn't glued like everything else.
Since I ordered my X1000 with a DB9 connector, I'm assuming it has been tested, but given it isn't glued to the motherboard I am a bit suspicious.

Any ideas?
Can I try any other variables?
Can I send stuff to serial from the CFE prompt?
How is the speed set?
Should I try the 2nd RS232 connector?

How does CFE know which RS232 to send stuff to?

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:58 pm
by LyleHaze
How is the speed set?
speed is preset to 115200, can not be changed from CFE.

Should I try the 2nd RS232 connector?
If you connect to RS232#1, then there will be no Debug information.

How does CFE know which RS232 to send stuff to?
When sending to serial, CFE always uses unit zero as far as I know.


Any ideas?
Since you have already tested the cable and receiving computer, it makes sense to
double-check the serial cable on the X. Here's a few notes on it:

Sys:documentation/X1000_TRM.pdf page 18 shows the serial header is 3 pins.
One pin is marked with a small white triangle. That would be Pin 1, Ground
The middle pin is TX, the third pin is RX.
Please make sure the connector is on all three pins, and not offset one way or the other.

On the DB9 end of the same cable, GND should go to pin 5, TX goes to pin 3, and RX goes to pin 2.
Double check these.. visually, the 9 pin connector has a row of 5 and a row of 4, all three of these
connections go on to the row of 5, and the ground is on a corner pin. Google a picture to verify.

Good Luck!
Lyle

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:21 pm
by jaokim
The DB9 cable is okay, the wires go to the correct pins.
Also tried moving it to the 2nd port and sending stuff to SER1 in AmigaOS (which I assume is how it is supposed to work), without any luck (made sure I had the correct speed, 9600, which is given in the mountfile).

Is my MAX232 chip broken? I took a picture of it, just to have something new to post. Don't know what to make of it though. If I wanted to find anything wrong with it, I guess I could say that the soldering around the resistors look a bit iffy. But that's probably just because I know I can't get it to work. (Its not like I'm going to play around with my soldering iron in the machine.)

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:56 pm
by LyleHaze
I guess I could say that the soldering around the resistors look a bit iffy.


That is the same as on mine, which works well.

Reviewing a few details before going any deeper:

115200/8-N-1. I've tried different speeds but nothing is coming from the X1000.

Did you set the receiving end to "No Handshaking"?? I don't have XE prints here, but I am sure
that the X1000 does not support hardware handshaking at all. So if the mac is waiting for an
enable, it's gonna wait for a long time..

The problem is most likely in your cabling. But you have tested it all before.
If your serial cable (outside the case) is not making good contact at the
DB9 connector on the back of the X1000... It's worth a second check.

// Local loopback test for NEMO serial port
Finally, if it's all still no-go. there is a simple check that will verify everything up to the
Serial port 0 header, and should put your concerns about Nemo to rest...
The special tool needed for this is just a 0.1" jumper, which could be off an old
motherboard or maybe a hard drive..
With the power OFF, unplug the 3 pin cable from Nemo Serial Port 0, and add the
jumper from pin 2 to pin 3. Note: The jumper should NOT be on the pin marked with
a white triangle.

Then power up, start Term 4.8, select all the same settings as before:
115200 baud, 8 bits, No parity, 1 stop bit, no handshaking, serial.device, unit 0,
and turn "Local Echo" OFF.. now when you type into the Term window, do you see
the letters you type? If so, then NEMO serial port tests good.

I hope this helps!

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:11 pm
by jaokim
OKay, so I managed to get my local echo on the X1000. So there is something wrong with my cabling. But I don't get it. Because it works flawlessly on my XE-machine, using a three wire null-modem cable, so I really can't have any hardware handshaking.Just tried it miggy to miggy, which also doesn't work.

Oh well, have to take a closer look at my cabling. Thank you for your help, and finding Nemo to be a-okay! :)

Re: Serial debug, how to ?

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:01 pm
by LyleHaze
Glad to hear that you found Nemo.. (arrrgh, bad joke)

Back to your troubleshooting.. You mentioned that you won't take a soldering iron to your Nemo board.. GOOD CALL!!
But there are more tests you can perform..

Assuming: you have re-connected the serial header properly on Nemo..
Connect your NULL moden cable to the back of the X1000.

Bend a small paper-clip (nice spring tension!) and insert into sockets 2 and 3 on the non-X1000 end, where the MAC usually plugs in.

This is the same loopback test as before, but it includes the cabling.. Should get echo even with local echo OFF..

Assuming this fails.. If you have a spare DB9S (female) connector laying around, solder a jumper from 2 to 3,
plug it straight into the back of the X1000. This will confirm that your serial breakout is OK..

Assuming I have predicted everything properly, you are now sorely pissed off at your NULL modem cable, and are
now searching your local geek store for a replacement.

Have Fun. :)