Update 3 (classic) Troubles

A forum for Classic Amiga specific support issues.

Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Tue Oct 25, 2011 5:37 pm

Good Morning.

I have an A1200 w/Blizzard ppc, running OS4.1classic. I was having issues with the harddrive that was attached so I purchased a new CF card from AmigaKit and installed it.

I did a fresh install of OS4.1 on it and then proceeded to download and install update 3.

Before update 3, the machine was running fine.
The first reboot after update 3, I noticed there was no boot picture, just a black screen.
It remains plain black until the desktop loads. When the desktop loads up, it's all one big rainbow of color corruption.
I can barely make out the words on the screen, although I was able to get to screenmode prefs and try other settings (to no avail).

Full specs of the machine:
Blizzard PPC (w/060) 330mhz, 256M ram onboard.
Mediator LT4
Sapphire Radeon 9250
Realtek 8029 NIC
Subway USB

Has anyone else had this issue? Any suggestions on what I do to fix this?

Thanks,
Steve
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby davebraco » Tue Oct 25, 2011 6:29 pm

Welcome aboard Steve!

Is the CF Card the only ide drive attached to your 1200 or is your old drive still connected?
µA1 256mo SATA -> lend to a dev
A1200PPC 256Mo MediatorTX Radeon9250 SATA RTL8029 SOLO-1
Sam440ep 533mhz 512mo 64Go SSD
Sam460ex 1150mhz 2Go RadeonHD 6570LP ENVY24HT
AmigaOne X1000 4Go SSD R9 270X Catweasel MK4
AmigaOne X5000 -> work in progress
User avatar
davebraco
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:06 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:41 pm

No the harddrive is permanently retired. The computer will not boot at all with it attached.

I should mention though, I have an (actual) Idefix interface attached to the a1200's ide port, the cf card on the 2.5" ide port of the idefix, and a cdrom drive on the secondary (3.5) port of the idefix.

This setup works fine under 4.1classic before and after update 3.
And from what I can tell, everything seems to work normally on the machine with update 3 installed.
Aside from the graphics corruption of course.

Thanks,
Steve
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby Slayer » Wed Oct 26, 2011 3:30 am

Just to cover the obvious and not sure whether update 3 installation checks if your system is running 4.1.x etc

You did a fresh install of OS4.1 - which included update 1?

You then installed update 2

THEN

you installed update 3

is this all correct?
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:23 am

heh, that is not correct, but sure sounds logical :)

I *thought* OS4.1 for classics, as delivered on CD, included update 1 and 2 already.. It did come out after update 2 was out didn't it?
I can reinstall from the CD and apply each update in order, if updates 1 and 2 are, infact, not already part of the CD.
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby davebraco » Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:21 am

Classic comes with Update 2.
I also have a idefix, I guess that as soon as it's plugged in the primary port it should be OK.

Is it a 256mo ram equiped Radeon?
Could you confirm that it's a clean install? (so just the CD then update 2, nothing else)
µA1 256mo SATA -> lend to a dev
A1200PPC 256Mo MediatorTX Radeon9250 SATA RTL8029 SOLO-1
Sam440ep 533mhz 512mo 64Go SSD
Sam460ex 1150mhz 2Go RadeonHD 6570LP ENVY24HT
AmigaOne X1000 4Go SSD R9 270X Catweasel MK4
AmigaOne X5000 -> work in progress
User avatar
davebraco
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:06 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby Slayer » Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 am

hmmm, yes, sorry, I had mixed it up with OS4.0

Did you tinker with AGA only just to rule that route out?
~Yes I am a Kiwi, No, I did not appear as an extra in 'Lord of the Rings'~
1x AmigaOne X5000 2.0GHz 2gM RadeonR9280X AOS4.x
3x AmigaOne X1000 1.8GHz 2gM RadeonHD7970 AOS4.x
User avatar
Slayer
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 851
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:21 pm

It wasn't a completely clean install. I did set up a few things before I did the update, Poseidon, for one.
I'll try it again tonight and see if the same thing occurs.

This time I'll put update 3 on directly after the install of the OS.
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby DarrenHD » Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:19 am

csixx wrote:It wasn't a completely clean install. I did set up a few things before I did the update, Poseidon, for one.
I'll try it again tonight and see if the same thing occurs.

This time I'll put update 3 on directly after the install of the OS.


Try a clean install from the original ISO on a blank partition see if that still works.

Then check in ranger how much memory your graphics card is taking up...in the PCI section. Post a screenshot if possible.
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
User avatar
DarrenHD
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: Update 3 (classic) Troubles

Postby csixx » Sat Oct 29, 2011 9:14 pm

I've done a clean install from the OS4.1 CD again. Everything works fine in 4.1 update2.
I installed update 3 directly after and again I have the same issue.

I've noticed sometimes when it boots up, i get the boot pic, but it's off-center. It seems to display halfway off the screen horizontally then wraps.
When it boots all the way up, it's all rainbow colored again.

I've switched to the multiscan screenmode and that seems to work and looks normal.

Darren, are you asking me for a screenshot from update 2? or after the problem occurs with update 3 installed?
csixx
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:17 am

Next

Return to Platform: Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron