Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

A forum for general AmigaOS 4.x support questions that are not platform-specific

Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby Cageman » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:55 pm

Hello!

From what I've gathered, I need to boot Workbench 3.1 in order to actually install a WHDLoad game (which is quite in order, since WHDLoad itself will have to be emulated).

Thing is, I have no idea how I can boot Workbench 3.1 under AmigaOS 4.1 FE.

As long as I can boot WB 3.1, I'm fairly sure on what to do (give and take the fact that I stopped using Amigas around 2002-2003 or something like that).

Looking forward to the answer(s).

Cheers!
Cageman
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby Raziel » Tue Nov 10, 2015 8:01 am

Hey there cageman,

I'm pretty sure everyone is using the awesome RuninUAE by ChrisH nowadays.

Not only can you emulate a mint WB3.1 but you can of course run and play all kinds of installed games, tools and demos, be it directly from ADF/HDD or WHDLoad installed (i'm doing that myself now and again.)

iirc RuninUAE is part of the AmigaOS4.1 install now, so you only have to head into SYS:Emulation/RuninUAE and get started.
If RuninUAE is running it should be as easy as double-clicking on the game's exe or WHDLoad start script...

If you need help, just shout
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
User avatar
Raziel
 
Posts: 783
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Location: A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby Cageman » Fri Dec 25, 2015 8:47 pm

Hello!

Yes... what you describe works... but... in this case I have a VHDLoad game that needs to be installed, and to do that, I need to install it through WB3.1, no? Because everything related to VHDLoad is emulated, so, in principle, everything I install regarding it should be installed under an emulated WB 3.1 environment. Once that is done, I can use RunInUAE directly from OS4.1 in order to start the game.

So, how do I boot up OS3.1?
Cageman
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby tonyw » Fri Dec 25, 2015 11:12 pm

You don't have to boot OS3.1, you have to run "RunInUAE". Once that is running, you have an OS3.1 environment right in front of you and you can issue OS3.1 commands or run OS3.1 programs.
cheers
tony
User avatar
tonyw
AmigaOS Core Developer
AmigaOS Core Developer
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:36 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby Cageman » Fri Dec 25, 2015 11:52 pm

Hello Tony!

That is what I tried. I started RunInUAE and then started the WHDLoad installer for Warlords.

I get this error:

"You must install RawDIC first! It must be accessible via the path. You can find it in the WHDLoad package".

Any ideas?
Cageman
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby Cageman » Sat Dec 26, 2015 12:32 pm

Hello again.

So, I found a workaround for this. I install on my emulated Amiga under Windows, then copy the installed WHDLoad game to my Amiga. That seems to work fairly nicely. :)
Cageman
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Install WHDLoad games under Amiga OS4.1 FE?

Postby jdupuis » Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:40 am

Cageman wrote:Hello again.

So, I found a workaround for this. I install on my emulated Amiga under Windows, then copy the installed WHDLoad game to my Amiga. That seems to work fairly nicely. :)


Hi, Cageman!

Don't forget that you can create a directory for RuninUAE Games. And go here: http://www.whdownload.com/ I have found all of our Amiga favorites there. Amazing!
From your Web Browser On your Amiga: Download it, Unzip it, double click it and play. RunInUAE does the rest. Warlords is there as well. ;)
I haven't had to use Amiga Emulation on a PC yet to get games from this website.

Cheers!!
C= A500 2 megs RAM with A590 w/40 MB SCSI HD and Workbench 1.3
C= A3000 25 MHz with Workbench 3.1
AmigaOne X1000 4 GB RAM, XFX Radeon HD 6670 1GB GDDR5 GPU and AmigaOS 4.1 FE/Ubuntu 12.04.5 LTS/Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS
Sam460ex 2GB DDR2 800 MHz RAM, XFX Radeon HD 5450 2GB GDDR3 GPU, 3114 SATA Raid, ENVY24HT sound card and AmigaOS 4.1 FE
User avatar
jdupuis
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 8:19 am
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana USA


Return to General AmigaOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests